Peacock Goby Care Guide

Blub

Peacock Goby
(Tateurndina ocellicauda)

Common names: Peacock goby, Peacock gudgeon, Common gudgeon.
Size: Males 7.5cm, Females 4-5cm
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
Tempº: 22ºC - 28ºC
Tank region: Bottom layer
Origin: New Guinea
Gender: Females are smaller; males have a ‘hump’ on the head.
Notes: This hardy fish owes it’s popularity to it’s small size and beautiful coloring. These fish don’t always accept commercially prepared food, so it is necessary to keep some live food handy. Peacock gobies are not in fact true gobies – but sleeper gobies, a different family of fishes. Knight and Bumblebee gobies are good examples of true gobies. This fish is peaceful, although some flaring and mock fighting may break out between individuals.
 

KoGuy25

I have been researching these cute little fish a lot and have seen tank size recommendations from 10 gallons all the way to 20 gallons. Do you think it would be acceptable to house 2-3 of them in a 10 gallon tank along with some snails and shrimp?
 

BigManAquatics

I have been researching these cute little fish a lot and have seen tank size recommendations from 10 gallons all the way to 20 gallons. Do you think it would be acceptable to house 2-3 of them in a 10 gallon tank along with some snails and shrimp?
I think it would be plenty fine. I have 7 in a 45, though could have probably done fine with that in a 20.
 

KoGuy25

I think it would be plenty fine. I have 7 in a 45, though could have probably done fine with that in a 20.
Thank you I appreciate the help!
 

Leeman75

I think it would be plenty fine. I have 7 in a 45, though could have probably done fine with that in a 20.

What do you feed yours?
 

BigManAquatics

chromedome52

Genus name is spelled Tateurndina. Typo in first post.
 

Similar Aquarium Threads

  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
851
Blub
Replies
0
Views
252
Blub
Replies
4
Views
1K
inFERNal_inFERNo
  • Sticky
Replies
7
Views
122K
DiscusFan
  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
925
Blub

Random Great Thread!

Latest Aquarium Threads

Top Bottom