Jungle Vallisneria Care Guide

Neppley
  • #1
Common Name: Jungle Val, Eelgrass, Tape Grass

Scientific Name: Vallisneria Americana

For beginners? In my experience, yes, jungle Val is a very undemanding plant

Size: In the wild, up to six feet tall! In aquariums this plant will easily reach the top of the tank

Tank size: This plant will easily outgrow smaller tanks, so it is suggested a tank size of at least 20 gallons

Care: This plant will do good with extra root tabs and fertilizer, as it feeds off the water column and from its roots, however it grows so rapidly that this is not required.

I keep mine in tanks with neutral ph, 78 degrees. If you keep them with other fish, then it will not require carbon dioxide injections as the plant is already a very quick growing plant.

Propagation: Jungle Val grows from runners that will take root I your aquarium.

Conclusion: Jungle Vallisneria is a wonderful background plant for large planted tank and look amazing with fish like neon tetras. If you give it a big enough tank, it can grow massive!
 

Attachments

  • EE3F5E0C-8878-4B5A-AE1A-CEEB619896F2.jpeg
    EE3F5E0C-8878-4B5A-AE1A-CEEB619896F2.jpeg
    71.2 KB · Views: 33

Similar Aquarium Threads

  • Locked
Replies
14
Views
1K
lojack
Replies
4
Views
13K
Fish0n
Replies
21
Views
2K
lojack
  • Locked
  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
28K
James95
  • Locked
  • Sticky
Replies
1
Views
62K
fishy friend2
Top Bottom