Aquarium Fish

Hero Severum

The Hero Severum (Heros efasciatus) is known as the common severum - the fish pictured is actually a wild collected Heros notatus. H. efasciatus gets to about 12 inches (31 cm) and needs at least a 55 gallon aquarium or larger.

Severum

Heros efasciatus Video

Severum Care

Scientific Name : Heros efasciatus

Common Names : Severum, Common Severum, Hero Cichlid

Severum Care Level : Easy to keep and will adjust to a relatively wide range of water parameters.

Size : 12 inches (31 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | dH range: 5 - 25 | Temperature : 75°F - 85°F (24°C - 29°C)

Lifespan : 5 to 8 years, maybe longer

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basin and its tributaries (ref: fishbase)

Temperament / Behavior : May eat smaller fish as it grows and can become aggressive with other fish (it is a cichlid)

Severum Breeding : Can become quite aggressive during spawning. They are egg guarders and really need their own tank for breeding.

Aquarium Size : 55 gallons or larger

Severum Tank Mates : Similar sized fish species, may fight with other cichlids

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : Food items in wild fish include plants, benthic algae, insects and other fish. A cichlid pellet food (cichlid sticks) can form the primary portion of its diet.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : May have to wait until they are mature and the males will have more spots on the face and gills.

Similar Species : Cichlids

Photo Credit: Ferrari2503 (wiki)

Author : Mike FishLore


Severum Comments:



Add Your Comments


More Cichlid Fish Profiles

Shell Dweller Cichlid
Neolamprologus multifasciatus
Shell Dweller Cichlid
Multies are a special type of cichlid for many reasons. The first reason is they are shell-dwellers, or Shellies, which means that they live and breed in shells.
Yellow Lab Cichlid
Labidochromis caeruleus
Yellow Lab Cichlid
The Yellow Lab Cichlid is a brightly colored mbuna from Lake Malawi.
Zebra Cichlid
Pseudotropheus sp.
Zebra Cichlid
The zebra cichlid also known as the Malawi blue or Malawi zebra cichlid and it originates from East Africa in the Lake Malawi.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us