Aquarium Fish

Midas Blenny

The Midas Blenny is also known as the Golden Blenny and the Lyretail Blenny. They can be a little aggressive with other blennies and maybe with even some of the other fish in smaller setups. They get to around 5 inches or so and will accept thawed, live foods and eventually micro pellet foods.

They are usually sold for around $30 to $50 depending on their size.

Midas Blenny

Midas Blenny Video

Midas Blenny Care

Scientific Name : Ecsenius bicolor

Common Names : Blenny, Golden Blenny, Lyretail Blenny

Care Level : Easy

Life span : 2 - 4 years, possibly longer

Size : 5 inches (13 cm)

Water Parameters : pH : 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C) | Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025 | Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific: Gulf of Aqaba and southeast coast of Africa - lives near coral reef areas in moderate currents.

Temperament / Behavior : This blenny may fight with other blennies.

Breeding : Forms pairs, egg guarder.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon minimum

Midas Blenny Tank Mates : Keep with similar sized species, one blenny to a tank except in larger setups. Don't keep with fish large enough to eat them.

Reef Tank Compatible? : Yes

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : Feed them small meaty marine origin foods like mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, etc. There are some really good frozen pre-made foods like Rod's foods that have all sorts of good food items.

Tank Region : Usually stays close to cover, live rock.

Gender : No external characteristics to go on.

Forum : Blenny Forum

References :
Michael, S. W. (2001). Marine Fishes, 500+ Essential to Know Aquarium Species. T.F.H. Publications.
"Ecsenius bicolor". FishBase. Ed. Ranier Froese and Daniel Pauly. November 2005 version. N.p.: FishBase, 2005.



More Blenny Profiles

Bicolor Blenny
Ecsenius bicolor
Bicolor Blenny
The Bicolor Blenny is considered hardy but you still need to do a drip acclimation of about an hour or so, depending on the differences in source and tank water. Don't introduce them to new tanks without sufficient micro algae growth for them to graze on in between meals.
Lawnmower Blenny
Salarias fasciatus
Lawnmower Blenny
This Lawnmower Blenny is quite endearing and has a very curious personality. They may remind you of an iguana or similar lizard the way they look at you with those orbital eyes. A healthy and well adapted specimen will be very aware of it's surroundings and observant of other fish and the aquarium keeper.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us