Aquarium Fish

Julii Corydoras

The Julii Corydoras (Corydoras julii) also goes by the common name of Julii Cory and sometimes the Leopard Cory. They are a small species that gets up to 2 inches when fully grown. They like to be kept in groups of 6 or more and will do great in a community type set up with other peaceful species.

Julii Corydoras

Julii Corydoras Video

Julii Corydoras Care

Scientific Name : Corydoras julii

Common Names : Julii Corydoras, Leopard Corydoras, Julii Cory

Care Level : Easy

Size : to 2 inches (5.2 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 73°F - 79°F (23°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River basin

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful

Julii Cory Breeding : Sub stratum egg-scatterers, non guarders.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallons (115 liters)

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : Scavengers that eat all sorts of foods. Sinking pellet foods, algae wafers, thawed or live brine, left over foods that sink to the bottom of the tank, etc.

Tank Region : All over the bottom of the aquarium.

Gender : Females will be thicker/wider looking than males of the same age.

Photo Credit : Kai Schreiber

Author : Mike FishLore



Add Your Comments


Related Catfish Profiles

Dwarf Corydoras
Corydoras hastatus
Dwarf Corydoras
One of three pygmy corydoras species. Gets to about 1 inch in size, needs to be kept in schools.
Glass Catfish
Kryptopterus Minor
Glass Catfish
The first thing to notice about the Glass catfish is that it has transparent flesh, which allows us to see the spinal cord and internal organs. This transparent fish is also a picky eater; it has been known not to accept flake foods with ease.
Gold Nugget Pleco
Baryancistrus sp.
Gold Nugget Pleco
From 6 to 9 inches and can be quite expensive for a freshwater fish.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us