Aquarium Fish

Salt and Pepper Cory - Corydoras habrosus

The Salt and Pepper Cory (Corydoras habrosus) is one of the three pygmy corydoras species - C. habrosus, C. hastatus and C. pygmeaus. The salt and pepper cory gets to about .75 inches (2 cm) in size and does well when kept in groups in tanks with lots of plants and softer substrates.

They will adapt to a wide range of water parameters but will do well when the tank temperature is kept in the high 70's F. They are scavengers and will eat most aquarium foods that make it to the bottom of the tank. Make sure they are getting enough to eat.

Salt and Pepper Cory - Corydoras Habrosus

Salt and Pepper Corydoras Video

Salt and Pepper Cory Care

Scientific Name : Corydoras habrosus

Common Names : Salt and Pepper Cory, Salt and Pepper Catfish

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to .75 inches (2 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 77°F - 80°F (25°C - 27°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 2 to 3 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: Upper Orinoco River basin

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling catfish

Salt and Pepper Cory Breeding : Non guarder, brood hider. In captivity, deposits eggs in plants near the substrate, particularly on the underside of the leaves (rarely placed on top). Spawning male protects the female from other males attempting to spawn with her. (ref:fishbase)

Aquarium Size : 10 gallons (38 liters), keep them in schools

Salt and Pepper Cory Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Diet / Foods : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will eat smaller flakes, micro pellets (new life spectrum micro pellets are really good)

Tank Region : bottom region, among the plants and in caves

Gender : When looking at them top-down, females will be thicker or wider.

Photo Credit : JammingYam (wiki)

Author : Mike FishLore



Add Your Comments


Related Catfish Profiles

Panda Corydoras
Corydoras panda
Panda Corydoras
Bottom dwelling species that does well in groups of 6 or more.
Pictus Catfish
Pimelodus pictus
Pictus Catfish
Gets to around 4 inches and needs a tank big enough to allow plenty of swimming room. This is a very active catfish.
Plecostomus
Hypostomus plecostomus
Plecostomus
Many different species with many that get too big for most home aquariums.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us