Aquarium Fish

YoYo Loach

The Yoyo Loach (Botia almorhae) is a very active and friendly fish that makes a good addition to any community aquarium. The Yoyo Loach can put up with a fair amount of abuse and loves swimming around with groups of other Yoyo loaches, or other fish.

Pictures

YoYo Loach YoYo Loach - Botia almorhae

Video

Loach Fish Care

Scientific Name : Botia almorhae

Common Name: Pakistani Loach, Reticulated Loach

Care Level: Easy to Moderate

Size: 3 - 6 inches (10-15 cm)

pH: 6 - 7.6

Temperature: 73 - 82 °F (23 - 28 °C)

Origin / Habitat: India, Nepal, Bangladesh.

Lifespan: 6 - 16 Years

Temperament / Behavior: Highly active and outgoing fish, best kept in groups of 4-5 or more. Non-aggressive.

Tank Mates: Groups of the same species. They can irritate shy delicate fish with their very active nature and should not be kept with slow-moving or shy fish. Can tolerate some aggressiveness from other fish. If kept as the only one of their species, they will "team up" with other fish in the tank.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction: Not bred in aquaria, but mature females regularly fill with spawn.

Food / Diet: These fish will eat most food offered, pellets, flakes, as long as it sinks they are likely to eat it. Varying the diet with some vegetable matter is also to be encouraged. They will eat small snails. Sometimes they will eat from the waters surface.

Tank Size: 40 gallons (150 litres)

Gender: Mature females are plumper than males. It is widely thought that males may also display more reddish pigment on and around their barbels.

References:
- https://www.theaquariumwiki.com/Pakistani_loach
- https://www.loaches.com/species-index/botia-almorhae
- Photo Credit and Copyright: Joshua Ferguson

About the Author: Joshua Ferguson is a Western Australian fish keeper based in the hills of Perth. He has been interested in fish his whole life, and has kept fish through out his whole life. The hobby was then revived for him towards the end of 2008 with the start of his African Cichlid set up. By mid 2009 he had filled his house with 6 running fish tanks, with the contents of them ranging from Malawi Cichlids to Bettas to YoYo Loach. His main interest is in exotic/oddball fish, fish that are not exactly hard to keep, just rarely seen in home aquaria. With many more set ups to complete, Joshua Ferguson is a young, but very interested knowledge developing aquarist.


More Loach Fish Profiles

Clown Loach
Botia macracantha
Clown Loach
The Clown loach is a loach with tons of personality that needs to be properly acclimated to your larger sized tank.
Dojo Loach
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus
Dojo Loach
Also known as the weather loach because of their behavior during low fronts in the weather system.
Hillstream Loach
Beaufortia kweichowensis
Hillstream Loach
A somewhat reclusive loach that needs current and highly oxygenated and cooler tank water.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us