Aquarium Fish

Yellow Lab Cichlid

Online Aquarium Fish Magazine | Yellow Lab Cichlid

Labidochromis caeruleus (yellow lab cichlid) are bright colored mbuna from Lake Malawi. The yellow lab cichlid are the less aggressive cichlids out of the mbuna.

Yellow Lab Cichlid
Photo Credit and Copyright: SteveAngela

Yellow Lab Cichlid Video

Yellow Lab Cichlid Care

Scientific name: Labidochromis caeruleus

Common name: Yellow Lab, electric yellow

Care-level: Easy

Size: 4-5 inches

pH: 7.8-8.2

Temperature: 78-80 degrees F

Origin/Habitat: Lake Malawi Africa

Lifespan: 18 years

Temperament / Behavior: mildly aggressive

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Yellow Lab Cichlid Tank mates: Other malawi mbuna not to be mixed with other Labidochromis groups. If put with other Yellow Labs needs to be 1 male to 2+ females.

Fish Disease: Signs and treatments for some common freshwater fish disease hole in the head and malawi bloat

Fish Food: Herbivore, needs diet low in protien and fresh veggies.

Tank Region: Bottom of Aquarium

Gender: Extremely hard to sex, males tend to have deeper black on anal and dorsal fins.

Tank Size: Minimum of 55g Tanks need to be long rather than tall.

Similar Species: Other Cichlids.

About the Authors:



Add Your Comments


More Cichlid Fish Profiles

Red Empress Cichlid
Protomelas taeniolatus
Red Empress Cichlid
Gets to around 5 inches in size and considered one of the less aggressive cichlids. Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Saulosi Cichlid
Pseudotropheus Saulosi
Saulosi Cichlid (Dwarf Mbuna)
A dwarf mbuna cichlid that gets to about 3.4 inches as adults.
Severum
Heros efasciatus
Severum
The common severum, needs at least a 55 gallon or larger.

© FishLore.com - Tropical Fish Information
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us