Phyllanthus Fluitans

Alex125

Common name: Red Rooted Floater

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus Fluitans

Plant zone: Floating

Origin: Amazon River Basin

Size: 1in leaves

Difficulty: Easy

Ferts: Appreciated but not necessary, iron is necessary for them to become red and thrive

Growth Rate: Extremely Fast

Lighting: Moderate

Color: Leaves are bright green all the way to dark red under optimal conditions. Roots are green when they first come out but turn red as they get longer.

Flowers: Small; White


ImageUploadedByFish Lore Aquarium Fish Forum1430706886.350222.jpg

ImageUploadedByFish Lore Aquarium Fish Forum1430706936.767853.jpg
 

Anders247

So ferts are not necessary, yet they need iron? Sounds like they need root tabs. Dolfan.
 

BDpups

Floating plants take in nutrients from the water column. The iron would be needed under ideal conditions if you wanted them to be red and not green.
 

Anders247

Floating plants take in nutrients from the water column. The iron would be needed under ideal conditions if you wanted them to be red and not green.
Oh... okay.
 

Similar Aquarium Threads

  • Locked
Replies
5
Views
945
josh11551
Replies
4
Views
993
ArmouredUnicorn
  • Locked
Replies
1
Views
348
Imthatpeep100
  • Locked
Replies
36
Views
2K
Cowbell
Replies
6
Views
201
Msdp11009

Random Great Thread

Latest Aquarium Threads

Top Bottom