Nymphea Rubra

GlacialMold
  • #1
Common Name: Red Water Lily
Latin Name: Nymphaea Rubra
Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

Plant Form: Rosette
Sold as: wet bulb, sprouted bulb w/ out leaves, sprouted bulb w/ leaves.

Placement: Midground-background
Max Size: Will grow to the top of the tank. No max size.
Plant Location: SrI Lanka
Flowers:
Red water lily flowers.
Propagation: Runners.
Growth Rate: moderate-fast

True Aquatic: Yes

pH: 6.2-7.2
Supplements: micros. Some macros.
Lighting:
moderate-high

Care Level: Easy
Good for Beginners: Yes
 
angelcraze
  • #2
Don't know plant location, but I always thought red lotus was native to African tropics. I see both when I google. I added red lotus to my african scape, so I hope it's an african plant ha!
 

Similar Aquarium Threads

Replies
1
Views
14K
ProudPapa
  • Locked
  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
16K
catsma_97504
  • Locked
  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
44K
catsma_97504
Replies
0
Views
14K
catsma_97504
Replies
0
Views
15K
catsma_97504
Top Bottom