Coming up for air!

Martinismommy

Fishlore VIP
Messages
6,157
Reaction score
72
Points
293
Experience
More than 10 years
I haven't been on for a while.....Thought I'd check in...I have been beyond busy with sales, running our (REAL business) and showing the fish......In between all of that I have my Grandkids most of the time......

Just wanted to say and let you know I'm still alive and surrounded by bubble nests lol
 

Lucy

Moderator
Messages
45,877
Reaction score
2,366
Points
1,383
Experience
5 to 10 years
Well there you are!
Nice to see you back I know you must enjoy being close with your grandkids again.
 
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #5

Martinismommy

Fishlore VIP
Messages
6,157
Reaction score
72
Points
293
Experience
More than 10 years
Show are going GREAT!

Here are the results from the show this past weekend....Look for lil O'l me Karen Mac Auley

Show Host Show Host Show Host
Show Type International
Date 5/30/2010
Judges Head Judge: Dr. Gene Lucas
Judges: Amit Pandya, Eryn Rosenbaum, Larissa Williams
Apprentice Judges Charlie Davis

Group A: Regular Classes Area 1 2009 - 2010 Total Entries In Class
Division A1: Halfmoon Non-iridescent Dark Solid Color ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
A1. Red STM John Leach John Leach Nicole M. Williams 4
A2. Black STM Pat Henry Eryn Rosenbaum Pat Henry 4
A3. Red or Black STF Sieg and Judy Illig Eryn Rosenbaum John Leach 6
Division A2: Halfmoon Iridescent Dark Solid Color ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
A4. Blue STM Eryn Rosenbaum Pat Henry Pat Henry 4
A5. Steel STM Eryn Rosenbaum Pat Henry Eryn Rosenbaum 4
A6. Green / Turquoise STM Eryn Rosenbaum Sieg and Judy Illig Michael Randall 10
A7. Blue STF Britt Coffman Britt Coffman Pat Henry 7
A8. Steel STF Eryn Rosenbaum Pat Henry Eryn Rosenbaum 5
A9. Green / Turquoise STF Sieg and Judy Illig Sieg and Judy Illig Eryn Rosenbaum 10
Division A3: Halfmoon Light Solid Color ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
A10. Clear / Yellow / Orange STM Eryn Rosenbaum Eryn Rosenbaum Nicole M. Williams 11
A11. Clear / Yellow / Orange STF Pat Henry Pat Henry Michael Randall 5
A12. Opaque / Pastel STM John Leach Sieg and Judy Illig - 2
A13. Opaque / Pastel STF JD Ewtuch JD Ewtuch Britt Coffman 6
Division A4: Halfmoon Metallic Dark or Light Solid Color ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
A14. Metallic Dark Solid STM Eryn Rosenbaum Dennis Forsythe Dennis Forsythe 4
A15. Metallic Light Solid STM - - - 0
A16. Metallic Dark Solid STF Eryn Rosenbaum Michael Randall Dennis Forsythe 8
A17. Metallic Light Solid STF Sieg and Judy Illig - - 3
Division A5: Halfmoon Patterned ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
A18. Multicolor STM Karen Mac Auley Karen Mac Auley Karen Mac Auley 9
A19. Multicolor STF Sieg and Judy Illig Karen Mac Auley Karen Mac Auley 3
A20. Dark Body Bicolor STM Michael Randall John Leach J.R. Baker 4
A21. Light Body Bicolor STM Nicole M. Williams Nicole M. Williams J.R. Baker 6
A22. Dark Body / Light Body Bicolor STF Michael Randall John Leach J.R. Baker 4
A23. Butterfly STM Sieg and Judy Illig Michael Randall Michael Randall 12
A24. Butterfly STF Michael Randall Michael Randall Michael Randall 6
A25. Marble / Grizzle STM John Leach - - 1
A26. Marble / Grizzle STF Pat Henry Pat Henry J.R. Baker 6
Division B: Halfmoon DT Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
B1. Dark Solid Color DTM Sieg and Judy Illig Sieg and Judy Illig Sieg and Judy Illig 4
B2. Light Solid Color DTM J.R. Baker - - 1
B3. Dark or Light Solid Color DTF J.R. Baker Sieg and Judy Illig Sieg and Judy Illig 5
B4. Metallic Dark or Light DTM - - - 0
B5. Metallic Dark or Light DTF - - - 0
B6. Patterned DTM Michael Randall Michael Randall J.R. Baker 8
B7. Patterned DTF J.R. Baker J.R. Baker Michael Randall 7
Division C: Crowntail ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
C1. Dark Solid Color STM Nicole M. Williams - - 1
C2. Light Solid Color STM Nicole M. Williams Nicole M. Williams - 2
C3. Dark or Light Solid Color STF Nicole M. Williams Nicole M. Williams J.R. Baker 3
C4. Patterned STM Karen Mac Auley Karen Mac Auley John Leach 3
C5. Patterned STF Karen Mac Auley - - 1
Division D: Shortfin ST Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
D1. Traditional Plakat Male Michael Randall Michael Randall June Delane 3
D2. Show Plakat Dark Solid Color Male Sieg and Judy Illig Nicole M. Williams Michael Randall 5
D3. Show Plakat Light Solid Color Male Michael Randall Sieg and Judy Illig J.R. Baker 3
D4. Show Plakat Patterned Male Sieg and Judy Illig Sieg and Judy Illig - 2
D5. Halfmoon Shortfin Solid Color Male Wayne McLain Sieg and Judy Illig - 2
D6. Halfmoon Shortfin Patterned Male Sieg and Judy Illig Sieg and Judy Illig Amin Rubirosa 5
TRIAL CLASS Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
D7. Female Plakat (any color or pattern) Sieg and Judy Illig Amin Rubirosa Amin Rubirosa 16
Division E: Breeders Division *Note: For pairs total the number of entries in each class, not the number of fish. Class winners in E Division are considerd for BOV appropriate to their respective gender and variety.
E1. Color or Form Variations Pat Henry Sieg and Judy Illig - 2
E2. Form and Finnage Karen Mac Auley John Leach Eryn Rosenbaum 5
E3. Pairs* Michael Randall Karen Mac Auley Sieg and Judy Illig 5
Division F: Wild Type Betta Pairs Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
(Not Eligible for BOS)
F1 Small / Large Bubblenesters* Dennis Forsythe Dennis Forsythe - 2
F2 Small / Large Mouthbrooders* Kurt Bihlmayer Kurt Bihlmayer - 2

Best of Variety Name & Class Winner
Halfmoon ST Male Eryn Rosenbaum A5 - Steel STM
Halfmoon ST Female Sieg and Judy Illig A19 - Multicolor STF
Halfmoon DT Male Michael Randall B6 - Patterned DTM
Halfmoon DT Female J.R. Baker B3 - Dark or Light Solid Color DTF
Crowntail Male Nicole M. Williams C1 - Dark Solid Color STM
Crowntail Female Karen Mac Auley C5 - Patterned STF
Shortfin Male Sieg and Judy Illig D4 - Show Plakat Patterned Male
Shortfin Female Michael Randall E3 - Pairs

Best of Show Name & Class Winner
BOS Male Eryn Rosenbaum A5 - Steel STM
BOS Female Sieg and Judy Illig A19 - Multicolor STF

Division G: Optional Classes (Not counted as Regular Entries)
(Not Eligible for BOS.) Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
G1 Photography Jeana Earn Jenan Earn Jeana Earn 7
G2 Illustration - - - 0
G3 Crafts - - - 0

Group B: New Breeder Classes Name 1st Place Name 2nd Place Name 3rd Place
NB-1 Singletail Male Braulio Estevez Braulio Estevez Braulio Estevez 16
NB-2 Doubletail Male - - - 0
NB-3 Crowntail Male - - - 0
NB-4 Plakat Male Yvonne Chaban - - 2
NB-5 Singletail Female Braulio Estevez Braulio Estevez Braulio Estevez 13
NB-6 Doubletail Female - - - 0

New Breeder Best of Show Name & Class of Winner
BOS Male Braulio Estevez NB1 - Singletail Male
BOS Female Braulio Estevez NB5 - Singletail Female

Show Information Number of Entrants Number of Entries Number of Fish
Regular Classes 24 231 240
Optional Classes 2 7 0
New Breeder Classes 4 31 31
Show Totals 28 269 271
 

harpua2002

Fishlore VIP
Messages
7,253
Reaction score
124
Points
308
Experience
More than 10 years
Congrats to you! You have beautiful bettas for sure and it's nice to see you get some of the recognition you deserve.
 

ccb04

Well Known Member
Messages
904
Reaction score
18
Points
113
Experience
5 years
Karen, glad to see you back & congrats on the shows.

Sounds like you've had your hands full lately ... but with all good things like spending time with the family and winning ribbons.
 

Tigerfishy

Well Known Member
Messages
3,699
Reaction score
30
Points
143
Experience
3 years
Lol MM, I can guess her answer already haha!!
Great to see you checking in and doing so well!
 

Aquarist

Fishlore Legend
Messages
39,608
Reaction score
313
Points
458
Experience
More than 10 years
Hello MM!

Glad to hear that you're doing well. I hope you'll share photos of your winners with us

Ken and Wriggley
 

Tigerfishy

Well Known Member
Messages
3,699
Reaction score
30
Points
143
Experience
3 years
WOW, that CT almost looks like he's glowing!! Love the last one too. As always, your multis blow me away...
 
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #17

Martinismommy

Fishlore VIP
Messages
6,157
Reaction score
72
Points
293
Experience
More than 10 years
Thanks guys....The lower right is the one who won the multi class...He is a very BIG boy!
 
Toggle Sidebar

Aquarium Calculator

Follow FishLore!





Top Bottom