Anubias coffeefolia

catsma_97504

Common Name: Coffeefolia, Anubias coffeefolia
Latin Name: Anubias barterI var. Coffeefolia
Family Name: Araceae

Plant Form: Rhizome
Sold as: Bareroot, potted or rooted on driftwood

Placement: Midground or Foreground
Max Size: 16 inches
Plant Location: Tied to driftwood, porous rock or terra cotta
Flowers: White calla lily shaped
Propagation: Rhizome clippings or leaf cuttings
Growth Rate: Extremely Slow

True Aquatic: Yes

pH: Any
Supplements: Iron, Trace Elements
Lighting: Any

Care Level: Easy
Good for Beginners: Yes

A unique anubias known as a decorative plant form as the leaves are heavily ridged. This plant gets its name from the fact that the new leaves begin as a light coffee brown; and turn dark green with age and resemble a coffee bean. And will develop an extensive root system over time. When I purchased this plant the roots were more than a foot long!

In a high tech tank, this plant will produce a new leaf every 10-14 days like clock work. When the iron levels drop, then there is no new growth. On the other hand, in low light consider yourself lucky to get a single new leaf once every month or two.

As with any slow growing plant, they are prone to algae. Although I have yet to see any algae on this plant. Anubias nana is a different story.

Anubias plants are very tough and can withstand the abuse from cichlids and goldfish. Is rarely eaten by the most destructive herbivores.
 

Attachments

  • 650bb5b0.jpg
    650bb5b0.jpg
    50.1 KB · Views: 2,308
  • 70b43775.jpg
    70b43775.jpg
    40.6 KB · Views: 1,974
  • IMAG0641.jpg
    IMAG0641.jpg
    43.8 KB · Views: 2,104
  • IMAG0642.jpg
    IMAG0642.jpg
    54.1 KB · Views: 1,863

Dino

There seem to be two strains of this plant.
Over the years I have had and heard stories of a tough as nails, use it as a hammer plants and a, it dies if you look at it plant.

I have had both here. It seems to me, the darker the leaves are when originally purchased, the less trouble I had with the plant.
 

Similar Aquarium Threads

Replies
0
Views
15K
catsma_97504
  • Sticky
Replies
2
Views
23K
Dino
  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
11K
fishy friend2
  • Sticky
Replies
0
Views
64K
Dlondon95
  • Sticky
Replies
10
Views
17K
Geno

Random Great Thread!

Latest Aquarium Threads

Top Bottom