Rainbow cichlid care sheet

Rainbow cichlid care sheet

cichlid.JPG" data-xf-init="lightbox" data-lb-single-image="1" data-lb-container-zoom="1" data-lb-trigger=".js-lbImage-attachment281552" data-lb-id="attachment281552">
rainbow cichlid.JPG


Above: One of the two rainbow cichlids I have owned. My avatar, of course.

Common name: Rainbow cichlid, Golden Red-eye cichlid

Scientific name: Herotilapia multispinosa, formerly Archocentrus multispinosus

Subfamily: Cichlinae

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Origin: Nicaragua, Honduras, and Costa Rica

Behavior: It depends on the individual, but in general they are a very peaceful fish, even while breeding.

Size: Usually 3-4 inches.

Minimum tank size: 20 gallon long

Tank setup: Prefers a sand substrate, and some caves for cover.

Tank region: Middle-bottom

Diet: They are an omnivore. They feed mainly on filamentous algae, simple algae, and diatoms in the wild. They also eat tiny fish and insects in the wild. They aren't fussy eaters in the aquarium, they'll take pellets and flakes, but like most fish you should vary their diet with live foods.

Breeding: They usually spawn on a smooth, flat rock, like slate. When they are ready to spawn they will usually start turning deep orange and black colored. They lay around 500-1500 eggs, which hatch after 2 days.

Compatibility: They will be fine with smaller fish, but will eat fry-sized fish. I wouldn't keep them with celestial pearl danios, or other fish of that size. Neon tetra size or larger is fine.
They will also do well with larger aggressive cichlids (in the right size tank), usually, but not in all cases.

Difficulty: Very easy to keep.

Water parameters: pH: Anywhere from 7.0-8.5 should be fine. Temperature: 68-82 Fahrenheit

Notes: They can live up to nine years. They can emit sounds from their swim bladders. Males have more pointed anal and dorsal fins.
They can be kept in large groups, but they do not need to be kept in them.
  • Like
Reactions: Protim Sarkar
Author
Anders247
Views
607
First release
Last update
Rating
4.50 star(s) 2 ratings

Latest reviews

I have Rainbow cichlids kept with Convicts. Both are comfortable at cooler tempretures. Article is factually accurate.
Anders247
Anders247
Thank you! I have as well!
Excellent Article !
Anders247
Anders247
Thanks!
Top Bottom