sinned4g63

Originally wanted to do small plants because a coworker started a hobby on bonsai trees, but ended up doing a betta to start it off learning small plants would be eventually beneficial. I could stand for hours staring at all the bettas on the shelf, finding Mitsu (my bettas name) was a half hour ordeal in its own. I had narrowed down my choices in the store to a short finned dragonscale and a beautiful bluish green and black crowntail. The store was closing and I had to get help from an employee to make my decision, but by the time they helped me we were back up to like 6.. then he pulled up mine from the middle of the black Crowntails and it was a done deal. Now I somewhat of a betta addiction. I've also begun to keep shrimp and am stepping into the world of breeding. In the long run I want to be able to successfully breed my beautiful Smaragdina pair along with amano shrimp and RCS.
Birthday
Jan 31, 1994 (Age: 25)
Location
Pasadena, Maryland
Gender
Male
Nickname
Nick
Occupation
Service Writer
Quarantine?
Yes
List any water conditioners and test kits used:
API Freshwater Master Test Kit, API GH/KH Test Kit, API Stress Coat +, API Aquarium Salt, Seachem Prime/TLC Freshwater Bacteria, Seachem Flourish Excel, NilocG ThriveC
Experience
2 years
Do you know about the Aquarium Nitrogen Cycle?
Yes
Aquarium Size
5 Gallon
Aquarium Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
1 Betta Smaragdina Female, 3 Amano Shrimp, 2 Nerite snails, Repens, Hydrocotyle Sp. Japan, Java Fern, Red Root Floaters
Aquarium Start Date
December 18th 2017
Ammonia
0 ppm
Nitrite
0 ppm
Nitrate
0 ppm
Temperature
78
pH
7.4
Lighting
6w 36 LED lamp
Skimmer
No
Aquarium Filter Type
Deep Blue Nano 5.5
Live Rock Amount
n/a
Salinity or Specific Gravity
n/a
Aquarium #2 Size
10 Gallon Community
Tank #2 Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Tank #2 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
4 Green Neon Tetras, 6 Amano Shrimp, 2 Siamese Algae Eaters, Java Fern, Java Moss/Misc mosses, Marsilea Minuta, Monte Carlo
Tank #2 Start Date
January 23rd 2018
Tank #2 Ammonia
0
Tank #2 Nitrite
0
Tank #2 Nitrate
0
Tank #2 Temperature
76-78
Tank #2 pH
7.4
Tank #2 Lighting
Aqueon Optibirght+ LED 18-24"
Tank #2 Filter Type
Aqueon Quietflow 10 LED Pro
Tank #2 Skimmer
n/a
Tank #2 Live Rock Amount
n/a
Tank #2 Salinity or SG
n/a
Aquarium #3 Size
9 Gallon Fluval Flex
Tank #3 Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Tank #3 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
1 Betta Smaragdina Male, 2 Nerite snails, Java Ferns, S.Repens, Java Moss
Tank #3 Start Date
July 1st 2018
Tank #3 Ammonia
0
Tank #3 Nitrite
0
Tank #3 Nitrate
0
Tank #3 Temperature
78
Tank #3 pH
7.4
Tank #3 Lighting
Aqueon "Planted Aquarium" Clip-on LED
Tank #3 Filter Type
Aqueon Quietflow Internal 15

Followers

Trophies

  1. 20

    Addicted

    1,000 messages? Impressive!
  2. 20

    Can't Get Enough of Your Stuff

    Your content has been positively reacted to 250 times.
  3. 15

    Seriously Likeable!

    Content you have posted has attracted a positive reaction score of 100.
  4. 25

    Kinda Like This Place

    One year membership milestone
  5. 10

    I Like It a Lot

    Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
  6. 10

    Can't Stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  7. 10

    Full Member Now!

    Once you hit 50 posts you can PM, use the BSTF section and create resources.
  8. 5

    Keeps Coming Back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  9. 2

    Somebody Likes You

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  10. 1

    First Message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.




Top Bottom