NBettas83 - Page

I am really into fishkeeping and things like Paleontology, Photography, Gardening, and programming. I have a ten gallon tank with one Betta splendens, named Farosh. And one Neritina natalensis, named Tod Jr. In honor of Tod. A Nerite snail I had along with another named Ganon at the beginning of my fishkeeping journey.
I enjoy mountain biking and visiting places around where I live. A basic summary of everything is I have too many hobbies to handle.

···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...···...
Thank You! - Click This
Make sure you have medicine handy for your fish, water changes are the first thing you should go to, but having medicine before it gets too bad is always best!

Unanswered Threads is a great place to help people!
Birthday
Mar 19, 2007 (Age: 14)
Location
Colorado, US
Gender
Male
Nickname
Nic
Occupation
Human Person
Quarantine?
Non
List any water conditioners and test kits used:
API Stress Coat
Seachem Prime
API Freshwater Test Kit
Nilocg Thrive C
Experience
2 years
Do you know of and understand the Aquarium Nitrogen Cycle?
Yes
Aquarium Size
10 gallon
Aquarium Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Betta splendens - Farosh
Neritina natalensis - Tod Jr.
Anubias barteri var. nana
Echinodorus bleheri
Sort of dead Cryptocoryne undalata (might be coming back)
Cryptocoryne lutea
Cryptocoryne wendtii "bronze"
Cryptocoryne spiralis (X2)
Rotala rotundifolia
Aquarium Start Date
June 11th, 2019
Ammonia
0ppm
Nitrite
0ppm
Nitrate
0-5ppm
Temperature
78° F
pH
7.6
Lighting
Current USA Satellite LED+ - 6500K - 13 watt - Around 36-80 PAR (Med. light)
Aquarium Filter Type
Penn-Plax Cascade 80 HOB

Signature

My old signature was too long so idk now :/

Trophies

  1. 25

    Kinda Like This Place

    One year membership milestone
  2. 100

    Whatever you're doing, keep doing it!

    Somehow you have gained 2,000 likes. Good grief!
  3. 10

    I Haz Pics!

    Upload one of your photos to the media section,
  4. 20

    Addicted

    1,000 messages? Impressive!
  5. 10

    Good answer!

    Someone selected a post of yours as the best answer in a thread.
  6. 50

    The Crowd Goes Wild!

    This trophy is awarded when your content has been liked 1,000 times. 1,000 - wow!
  7. 25

    I Haz Lots O Pics!

    Upload at least 10 photos to the photo gallery.
  8. 30

    I LOVE IT!

    Content you have posted has attracted 500 positive reactions.
  9. 20

    Can't Get Enough of Your Stuff

    Your content has been positively reacted to 250 times.
  10. 15

    Seriously Likeable!

    Content you have posted has attracted a positive reaction score of 100.
  11. 10

    Can't Stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  12. 10

    Full Member Now!

    Once you hit 50 posts you can PM, use the BSTF section and create articles in the article section.
  13. 10

    I Like It a Lot

    Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
  14. 5

    Keeps Coming Back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  15. 2

    Somebody Likes You

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  16. 1

    First Message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top Bottom