Dkapp - Page

Hi! I'm a pretty avid fishkeeper and hobbyist. For as long as I can remember I've always been captivated by animals, and freshwater fishkeeping is something I seem to never grow tired of. I've been in and out of the hobby over the years, moving back and forth from different interests, but always coming back to this one, whether it be sparked by a desire to aquascape, convincing myself I'll limit myself to a single tank before easily become immersed once more, it's infallible I'll always be sucked back in via some form or another. I only have a very minor amount of experience with saltwater, but have copious amounts of experience with freshwater, becoming enthralled by fishkeeping as a kid and progressively gaining experience as I grew older and experimented. I'm much more familiar with smaller species than large ones, as I tend to prefer keeping multiple small tanks, each with a different theme or unique trait, rather than a few or one large tank. I'm far from being anywhere near an expert in fishkeeping, and although I have a good amount of experience, I eagerly take any opportunity to build upon what knowledge I have, and improve myself and my ability in fishkeeping.
Birthday
Aug 25, 1998 (Age: 23)
Location
Ocean County, NJ
Gender
Male
Nickname
Dan
Quarantine?
Rarely
List any water conditioners and test kits used:
Water Conditioner, Prime, API Freshwater Liquid Test
Experience
5 years
Do you know of and understand the Aquarium Nitrogen Cycle?
Yes
Aquarium Size
20 Gallons
Aquarium Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Gourami, Corydoras, Rasboras, Shrimp, Snails, Killifish
Aquarium Start Date
September 2020
Temperature
75
pH
6.8-7.0
Lighting
Moderate-High
Skimmer
No
Aquarium Filter Type
Tetra Whisper IQ Filter 30 & Tetra Whisper IQ Filter 45
Aquarium #2 Size
6.8 Gallons
Tank #2 Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Tank #2 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Betta, Mystery Snails
Tank #2 Start Date
August 2020
Tank #2 Temperature
78
Tank #2 pH
6.8
Tank #2 Lighting
High
Aquarium #3 Size
110 Gallons
Tank #3 Type
Freshwater Fish Only
Tank #3 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Black Moors, Weather Loaches
Tank #3 Start Date
May 2018

Trophies

  1. 2

    Somebody Likes You

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  2. 1

    First Message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top Bottom