Cranks_Tanks

Fish keeper my entire life. I love anything I can put in a box full of water. Love it more if I can breed it.
Currently breeding blue rams and live bearers.

Please check out my blog nanoaquatics.net
Birthday
Apr 3, 1995 (Age: 24)
Location
Michigan
Gender
Male
Nickname
Eli
Occupation
Hustlin' 24/7
Quarantine?
Whenever possible, absolutely.
List any water conditioners and test kits used:
API Master Test Kit
Various Salifert tests for saltwater

Indian Almond Leaves
Seachem ferts
Seachem Safe/Prime

Instant Ocean Reef Crystals
Reef biofuel
Kalkwasser
Experience
More than 10 years
Do you know about the Aquarium Nitrogen Cycle?
Yes
Aquarium Size
56
Aquarium Type
Freshwater Fish Only
Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
5x Blind Cave Tetras
5x Cardinal Tetras
3x Dalmation Molly
Sunset Thick Lip Gourami
Pearl Gourami
Dwarf Flame Gourami
Hillstream Loach
Ammonia
0
Nitrite
0
Nitrate
>25
Temperature
76
pH
7.2
Lighting
Generic LED
Aquarium Filter Type
Penguin 200
Aquarium #2 Size
29
Tank #2 Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Tank #2 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Fish:
Dwarf Flame Gourami
Sunset Thick Lip Gourami
3x Kohaku Swordtails
3x Koi Swordtails
3x Fancy Guppies
2x Albino Bristlenose Pleco (Breeding Pair)
Gold Angel

Plants:
Anubias
Java Fern
Java Moss
Anacharis
Bacopa
S. Repens
Amazon Sword
Tank #2 Ammonia
0
Tank #2 Nitrite
0
Tank #2 Nitrate
>10
Tank #2 Temperature
78
Tank #2 pH
7.0
Tank #2 Lighting
HO/T5
Tank #2 Filter Type
Tetra Whisper 30 and Penguin 200
Aquarium #3 Size
20 Long
Tank #3 Type
Saltwater Reef Tank
Tank #3 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Fish:
2x Snowflake Oscilaris Clownfish
Bengai Cardinal
Neon Dottyback
Asst. hermits and snails

Coral:
Green Bubble Tip
Candy Cane Acan
Chalice
Zoas
Branching Leather
Red Monti Cap
Tank #3 Start Date
10/31/16
Tank #3 Ammonia
0
Tank #3 Nitrite
0
Tank #3 Nitrate
>5
Tank #3 Temperature
74
Tank #3 pH
8.0
Tank #3 Lighting
LED
Tank #3 Filter Type
Algae Scrubber/Chaeto Refugium. 15w LED Growlight running 16 hours a day opposite display
Tank #3 Skimmer
Aquatic Life 115 HOB Nano Skimmer
Tank #3 Live Rock Amount
20lbs
Tank #3 Salinity - SG
1.024

Trophies

  1. 10

    I Like It a Lot

    Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
  2. 10

    Can't Stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  3. 10

    Full Member Now!

    Once you hit 50 posts you can PM, use the BSTF section and create resources.
  4. 5

    Keeps Coming Back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  5. 2

    Somebody Likes You

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  6. 1

    First Message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.




Top Bottom