Bwood22 - Page

I've been keeping African Cichlids since 1997, I was 14 years old with a 75 gallon Mbuna tank and I had no clue what I was doing. Back then we didn't have the great internet resources like we do today so you just had to figure it out and hope that the folks at the fish store knew what they were talking about.

About 4 years ago, after a several year break from the hobby, I decided to dive back in but I had to start from scratch. So now I have 2 display tanks up and running, a 25 gallon planted community tank and my pride and joy 75 gallon Hap and Peacock tank.

I'm here to help whomever, however I can but I will have questions too. One of us isn't as smart as all of us so always ask questions and always be learning.
Birthday
Jul 30, 1982 (Age: 39)
Location
Alabama
Gender
Male
Nickname
Brandon
Occupation
Director of Operations at a health insurance company
Quarantine?
Yes
List any water conditioners and test kits used:
Seachem Prime, Seachem Safe, Seachem Stability, Seachem Stress Guard, Seachem Phosguard, Chemipure Blue, API Freshwater Master Test Kit, API Phosphate Test Kit
Experience
More than 10 years
Do you know of and understand the Aquarium Nitrogen Cycle?
Yes
Aquarium Size
75gal
Aquarium Type
Freshwater Fish Only
Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
African Cichlids - All male Haps & Peacocks
Aquarium Start Date
April 11th 2021
Ammonia
0
Nitrite
0
Nitrate
10
Temperature
81.5
pH
7.8
Lighting
LED 48" Fluval AquaSky
Aquarium Filter Type
2X - Fluval FX4
Aquarium #2 Size
25gal
Tank #2 Type
Freshwater Planted Tank
Tank #2 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
German Blue Rams and Serpae Tetras/ Anubias Nana, Apontogeton, Marimo moss balls
Tank #2 Start Date
June 10th 2021
Tank #2 Ammonia
0
Tank #2 Nitrite
0
Tank #2 Nitrate
<5ppm
Tank #2 Temperature
80
Tank #2 pH
7.4
Tank #2 Lighting
LED
Tank #2 Filter Type
30 gal HOB
Aquarium #3 Size
4gal
Tank #3 Type
Freshwater Fish Only
Tank #3 Fish, Plants, Inverts, etc.
Hospital/Quarantine
Tank #3 Start Date
July 1st 2020
Tank #3 Ammonia
0
Tank #3 Nitrite
0
Tank #3 Nitrate
5
Tank #3 Temperature
78
Tank #3 pH
7.8
Tank #3 Lighting
LED/None
Tank #3 Filter Type
Internal

Followers

Trophies

  1. 150

    Putting the 'Lore' in FishLore

    If you have over 50 posts you can create articles in the resource section. Create a resource and get 150 trophy points.
  2. 30

    I LOVE IT!

    Content you have posted has attracted 500 positive reactions.
  3. 20

    Can't Get Enough of Your Stuff

    Your content has been positively reacted to 250 times.
  4. 10

    Can't Stop!

    You've posted 100 messages. I hope this took you more than a day!
  5. 15

    Seriously Likeable!

    Content you have posted has attracted a positive reaction score of 100.
  6. 5

    Bond. James Bond.

    Enable two-step authentication.
  7. 10

    Full Member Now!

    Once you hit 50 posts you can PM, use the BSTF section and create articles in the article section.
  8. 5

    Keeps Coming Back

    30 messages posted. You must like it here!
  9. 10

    I Like It a Lot

    Your messages have been positively reacted to 25 times.
  10. 25

    I Haz Lots O Pics!

    Upload at least 10 photos to the photo gallery.
  11. 10

    I Haz Pics!

    Upload one of your photos to the media section,
  12. 2

    Somebody Likes You

    Somebody out there reacted positively to one of your messages. Keep posting like that for more!
  13. 1

    First Message

    Post a message somewhere on the site to receive this.
Top Bottom