Aquarium Fish

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish

The Yellowtail Blue Damselfish is sometimes confused with the Azure Damselfish (Chrysiptera hemicyanea) because they do look very similar. The Chrysiptera hemicyanea has more yellow on its body than the Chrysiptera parasema, which just has the yellow on its tail. This damsel is usually better kept in groups of 3 or more because they can become very territorial if kept singly. This is probably one of the least aggressive of all the damsels, but can still be aggressive nonetheless. Try putting your arm in the tank to perform tank maintenance and you'll see what we're talking about.

The Yellowtail Damselfish is particularly hardy and many hobbyists will use them to cycle a new tank. Using them to cycle your tank is not recommended because it is very cruel to the fish. A better, more humane way to cycle your saltwater tank would be to use live rock. As always, do not keep them with fish large enough to view them as a nice snack.

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish will go after most fish food including vitamin enriched flake food, frozen, freeze dried and live foods.

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Pictures

Chrysiptera parasema Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Yellowtail Damsel Picture

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Video

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Care

Scientific Name : Chrysiptera parasema

Common Names : Blue Yellowtail Damselfish, Goldtail Demoiselle

Yellowtailed Blue Damsel Care Level : Easy, good for saltwater beginners, but don't use them to cycle your tank. This is not needed with the use of live rock as the primary biological filter.

Life span : 4 - 6 years, possibly longer

Size : Up to 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Temperament / Behavior : Much like other damsels, this one can be moderately aggressive. Aggression can be lessened or spread out if you have 3 to 7 in your aquarium.

Breeding :  

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon minimum

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with Lionfish, Snappers, Groupers, Triggers, Eels or any other predatory fish large enough to eat them.

Reef Tank Compatible? : They shouldn't bother the corals and/or anemones but can sometimes be little jerks to the other fish in a reef aquarium setup.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Diet / Foods : Omnivore - try to give them a variety of foods. They will take vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Difficult to determine

Forum Avatar :
Yellow Tail Blue Damsel

Fish Lore Forum : Yellowtail Damsel Forum



More Damselfish Profiles

Azure Damselfish
Chrysiptera hemicyanea
Azure Damselfish
Like most damselfish species, the Azure Damselfish is considered very hardy and often recommended to new hobbyists as a good first fish in new tanks.
Blue Damselfish
Chrysiptera cyanea
Blue Damselfish
This fish is also known as the "Blue Devil Damsel" due to it's temperament. It's a good thing these fish stay on the small side at around 3 inches (6 cm). Use caution when stocking a tank with these little devils.
Green Chromis
Chromis viridis
Green Chromis
One of my personal favorite saltwater fish species of all time. Photos hardly ever do our Green Chromis friends justice. You just have to see a school of them in person to appreciate their beauty and personality. They are quite peaceful except amongst themselves where you may see tests of dominance within the group.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us