Aquarium Fish

Hermit Crab

Hermit Crab Information - There are a lot of different types of Hermit Crabs available but some are better than others in a marine aquarium. If you are looking for something to add to your clean up crew, check out the blue-legged and red-legged hermit crab varieties. They will scavenge all over your live rock and sand substrate looking for algae and detritus.

It has been reported that the red leg hermit will eat cyanobacteria, which is red slime algae. If you have a relatively new tank you may want to supplement their diet with dried seaweed to prevent them from starving. You will also want to get some extra hermit crab shells of different sizes for them to move in to as they grow.

Take a little more time when acclimating the Hermit Crab to your tank water to prevent pH shock. As with other invertebrates, use extreme caution when using medicine in a tank with hermit crabs. You risk wiping them out if you do use medicines.

Hermit Crab Pictures

Hermit Crab Red Leg Hermit Crab
Hermit Crab Picture Clibanarius spp.

Hermit Crab Video

Hermit Crab Care Facts

Scientific Name : Clibanarius spp.

Common Names : Dwarf Red Tip Hermit Crab

Care Level : Easy, good for saltwater beginners but take an hour or more and use a slow drip acclimation to get them used to your tank's water parameters. Don't be alarmed if you find that your hermit crab is molting.

Hermit Crab Life span : 2 - 4 years, maybe longer

Size : Up to 1 inch (3 cm)

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.022 - 1.025

Origin / Habitat : Mexico, the Caribbean

Hermit Crab Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful

Hermit Crab Breeding : Difficult to breed them

Aquarium Size : 10 gallon minimum

Hermit Crab Tank Mates : Even though they do have a protective shell, caution is advised if you plan on keeping them with some of the more aggressive marine invertebrates.

Hermit Crab Food - Diet : They will usually scavenge all over live rock and the sand substrate looking for algae and cyanobacteria (red slime algae). If you don't have enough algae in your tank give them dried seaweed.

Tank Region : Mostly found on, in or around your live rock.

Gender : There are no definite ways to distinguish males from females.

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar :
Red Leg Hermit Crab


Add Your Comments


More Saltwater Invertebrate Profiles

Brittle Star
Ophiolepis superba
Tiger Striped Brittle Star
The Brittle Stars are generally pretty good tank mates in saltwater aquariums, including reef tanks. They should just scavenge the sand and rock while leaving the fish, corals and other invertebrates alone.
Chocolate Chip Starfish
Protoreastor nodosus
Chocolate Chip Starfish
This starfish will eat other invertebrates in the tank, including soft corals such as xenia. Would only do well in fish only type tanks with no invertebrates.
Coral Banded Shrimp
Stenopus hispidus
Coral Banded Shrimp
Best to keep only one per tank as they may fight other coral banded shrimps. They may also go after other shrimp species, although we've kept them in tanks with other saltwater shrimp species and have had no problems.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us