Aquarium Fish

Tomato Clownfish

Tomato clownfish are readily available and are very hardy, making them a great choice as a beginner fish. You can usually find tomato clownfish at local pet stores for $10 - $20 and even cheaper online. Breeders are breeding this fish in captivity which should (hopefully) lower this price even more.

A quarantine tank is a necessity as this fish is susceptible to most saltwater disease, especially marine ich (cryptocaryon) and brooklynella. Use extreme caution before using copper medications because clownfish are very sensitive to copper.

The tomato clownfish will eat most fish foods that you place in the tank. Flakes, freeze dried, frozen and live foods are eaten with gusto. Try to provide a variety of foods for optimum health and coloration.

The Tomato Clownfish can be territorial with other fish that approach their space in the tank. They may also scrap with other clownfish species in the same tank and for this reason it is advisable to only keep one species in your tank. If you have an extremely large tank you may be able to keep more than one clown species in your aquarium. They may also fight with other tomato clownfish in the same tank.

Tomato Clownfish do not need an anemone to survive in the home aquarium. Anemones can be beneficial for the clownfish but the host anemones that are found in their natural environment can be difficult to care for in captivity and are not recommended for the saltwater novice.

Tomato Clownfish Pictures

Tomato Clownfish Amphiprion frenatus

Tomato Clownfish Video

Tomato Clownfish Care

Scientific Name : Amphiprion frenatus

Common Names : Tomato Clownfish, Anemone Fish, Red Clownfish, Bridled Clownfish

Care Level : Easy to Moderate, can become territorial and aggressive.

Size : 5 inches (13 cm)

pH : 8 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.024

Lifespan : 6 - 8 years

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific to Oceania

Tomato Clownfish Temperament / Behavior : Can be peaceful but will become aggressive with other fish that approach it's space. Avoid mixing the various clown species. If you have a mix of different clown species in your tank, they will fight. If you have a host anemone in the aquarium with them, they will defend it. It usually works out best if you have only one or a pair of clowns in your tank.

Tomato Clownfish Breeding : They have been bred in captivity and it is usually better to buy a tank raised fish because they will adapt better in the home aquarium.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon minimum

Tomato Clownfish Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with Lionfish, Snappers, Groupers, Triggers, Eels or any other predatory fish large enough to eat them. Keep only one clown species in your aquarium. Do not mix the various clown species.

Reef Tank Compatible? : The clownfishes should do well in reef tanks. They may pose a problem with other clownfish species, so watch closely.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment, use a quarantine tank.

Diet / Foods : Omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they will also accept flake food.

Tank Region : All over

Gender : All are males when they are born. As they mature and start to pair off the dominant one will change into a female. The female is usually larger than the male and will be the primary defender of their territory.

Forum : Clownfish Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

Compatible Anemones : Bubble Tip Anemone (Rose Anemone) (Entacmaea quadricolor)
Pizza or Carpet Anemone (Cryptodendrum adhaesivum)
Clownfish Anemone Chart

Recommended Book : Clownfishes Guide to Captive Care and Breeding

More Clownfish Species :
Clownfish Species
Ocellaris Clownfish
Maroon Clownfish




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us