Aquarium Fish

Ocellated Dragonet - Scooter Dragonet

The Ocellated Dragonet or Scooter Dragonet fish can make a very interesting addition to a well established saltwater tank with plenty of amphipods and copepods. The scooter dragonet can be very difficult to feed and many slowly starve to death in tanks that can't provide enough live foods to sustain them. You should have a tank with a fairly deep sand bed and live rock to increase your chances of success with keeping this fish. Male Scooter Dragonets may co-exist peacefully with females of the same species if introduced at the same time. However, as mentioned above, feeding the Scooter Dragonet can be very difficult and unless you have an extremely large tank that can provide enough live foods, refrain from keeping multiple in the same aquarium.

These Dragonets are fairly docile (except maybe with other dragonets) and should only be kept with fish that are similar in temperament. You also want to avoid keeping them with some of the larger and more aggressive marine species.

If you're worried that your Dragonet is not getting enough to eat, you can try using rigid aquarium tubing to deliver food directly to where they are in the tank. This can be a challenging thing to do though, as they will often scoot away and hide. Keep trying and they may become used to seeing the tube delivering their fish food.

Ocellated Dragonet Picture

Scooter Dragonet Ocellated Dragonet
Scooter Dragonet

Scooter Dragonet Video

Ocellated Dragonet, Scooter Dragonet Care

Scientific Name : Synchiropus ocellatus

Common Names : Scooter Dragonet, Ocellated Dragonet and sometimes incorrectly labeled as a scooter blenny.

Dragonet Care Level : Moderate - Difficult

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

Life span : 2 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Pacific

Dragonet Temperament / Behavior : They are usually quite docile. They may not get along well with other males of the same species in the same tank.

Dragonet Breeding : Very difficult to breed in captivity.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon (113 liters) minimum

Dragonet Compatible Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. Avoid some of the larger and more aggressive species such as: Lionfish

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Can be challenging to feed these little guys. Put them in a tank with an established live sand bed that can provide food for them.

Tank Region : Bottom and all over live rock

Gender : Not clear - but males may be slightly larger and have more color than females of the same age.

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us