Aquarium Fish

Glowlight Tetra Fish

The glowlight Tetra is a really nice looking tetra with an orange-red stripe that runs the length of its semi-transparent body. Proper aquarium lighting levels with a dark fish tank bottom can help enhance the colors of the glowlight Tetra. They are slightly smaller than other commonly available tetras and should be kept with similar sized and non-aggressive species. They will do really well in an aquarium with live plants. Like other small tetras, such as the Neon Tetras, this fish does best in small schools (shoal) of 5 or more. Do not keep them with larger species that could potentially eat them. Even if you keep them in schools they can still be a little shy, keeping a low profile most of the time.

Glowlight Tetras are readily available and are usually very inexpensive. There is a golden glowlight and albino variety being offered for sale too.

It's always a good idea to keep your new glowlight tetras in a quarantine tank for a few weeks for monitoring before introducing them into your main tank. Many of the Glow-light tetras available are now being farm raised but this fish can still be sensitive to fluctuations in pH and temperature. You may want to take a little longer when acclimating them to your tank water. Take an hour (instead of 15 minutes) and slowly add small amounts of tank water to the bag every 10 minutes or so.

This glowlight Tetra will accept smaller fish food including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods (crickets and worms). They may also eat smaller top dwelling fish.

Glowlight Tetra Picture

Hemigrammus erythrozonus glowlight Tetra Picture Hemigrammus erythrozonus

Glowlight Tetra Video

Glowlight Tetra Care

Scientific Name : Hemigrammus erythrozonus

Common Names : Glo-lite Tetra, glowlight Tetra, Fire Neon Tetra

glowlight Tetra Care Level : Easy to Moderate, slowly acclimate them to your tank using a slow drip.

Size : Up to 1.5 inches (4 cm)

pH : 5.5 - 7

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Guyana, South America

Tetra Temperament / Behavior : A very small tetra that needs to be kept in small schools (shoal) of 5 or more.

Glowlight Tetra Breeding : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers. They need very soft (4 dkh) and water that is on the acidic side. May need subdued lighting levels and live foods to trigger spawning.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon minimum

Glowlight Tetra Tank Mates : They can be very peaceful and should kept with similar sized tank mates. Avoid keeping them with larger fish capable of eating them. Does well with the Neon Tetra and the Black Neon Tetra.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - use a Quarantine Tank for all new fish!

Diet / Foods : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Can be difficult to determine, females are usually a little larger.

Fish Lore Forum : glowlight Tetra Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar :
glowlight Tetra

Glowlight Tetra Tips

From: Lora Lichty
I have owned glowlight tetras since I began keeping an aquarium. I have found that they are fairly easy fish to care for. They make excellent beginner fish. The only real problem you may have with them is larger fish picking on them, like nipping their fins and such. But overall, a very peaceful fish and get on great with Neon Tetras and fish of similar size.


© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us