Aquarium Fish

French Angelfish

The French Angelfish is one of the marine specimens that changes colors as it ages. When they are young the French Angelfish will be black with five vertical yellow bars. When French Angelfish mature they will lose those vertical stripes. As juveniles in the wild they perform a cleaner role, but stop doing this after they grow past 4 inches (10 cm) or so.

A fairly hardy fish, the French Angelfish can live for a very long time if given proper care. They will eat most aquarium food including smaller fish and invertebrates. It is important to provide them primarily with marine algae. A large tank with lots of live rock, algae and sponges makes it easier to care for this species.

Temperament can be an issue with this angelfish. They are considered semi-aggressive and may quickly become the dominant fish in your tank. Given their potential adult size of 15 inches (38 cm) and their intolerance of their own kind, you should plan on keeping only one of them in your aquarium.

The French Angel has been noted to be fairly disease resistent but you still need to take proper pre-cautions and use a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank.

French Angelfish Picture

French Angelfish

French Angelfish Video

French Angelfish Care Facts

Scientific Name : Pomacanthus paru

Common Names : French Angelfish, Black Angelfish

Care Level : Moderate

Size : Up to 15 inches (38 cm)

Life span : 15 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Caribbean

French Angelfish Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with others and will quickly become the dominant fish in the tank.

French Angelfish Breeding : Very difficult to breed in captivity.

Aquarium Size : 100 gallon (568 liters) minimum

French Angelfish Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. You want to avoid anything small enough for them to eat, which would include smaller fish and crustaceans. These fish are not considered reef safe.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : An omnivore, try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes a long way. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : Usually middle to bottom

Gender : No reliable way to determine the differences between males and females.

Forum : Saltwater Angelfish Forum

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us