Aquarium Fish

Emperor Angelfish

The Emperor Angelfish is also known in some parts of the world as the Imperator or Imperial Angelfish and is one of the more expensive marine fish to purchase. Because of the price of the Emperor Angelfish and because they are not necessarily as hardy as some of the other marine angels you will need a completely cycled tank before you even think of introducing one. They can get quite large, 15 inches (38 cm), and need to be kept in at least a 100 gallon (568 liters) aquarium. A very large tank with plenty of live rock that can provide hiding places is a good setup for Emperor Angelfish.

This Emperor Angelfish is a fish where the juveniles look very different from the adults. It should also be noted that many hobbyists complain that the colors of their Emperors not being very brilliant. This is most likely due to a nutritional issue. In the wild Emperor Angelfish frequently eat sponges and a steady diet of sponges can be difficult to reproduce in the home aquarium. Providing a varied diet consisiting of vitamin enriched and color enhancing fish food may help with the coloration issues.

Use caution if you plan to have one of these Emperor Angelfish in your reef aquarium. They are known to nip at some soft and stony corals. You will also need to use caution when selecting tank mates because this fish can be very territorial and because it may grow to be very large.

On the disease front, they are prone to some of the more common parasites and should definitely be kept in a quarantine tank for a few weeks before introducing them into your main tank.

Emperor Angelfish Picture

Emperor Angelfish

Emperor Angelfish Video

Emperor Angelfish Care Facts

Scientific Name : Pomacanthus imperator

Common Names : Emperor Angelfish, Imperator Angelfish, Imperial Angelfish

Care Level : Moderate

Size : Up to 15 inches (38 cm)

Emperor Angelfish Life span : 10 - 15 years or longer in the wild, but not likely in captivity

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific

Emperor Angelfish Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with others and may quickly become the dominant fish in the tank.

Emperor Angelfish Breeding : Very difficult to breed in captivity.

Aquarium Size : 100 gallon (568 liters) minimum

Emperor Angelfish Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. You want to avoid anything small enough for them to eat, which would include smaller fish and crustaceans. These fish are not necessarily reef tank safe.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : An omnivore, try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae, spirulina. In the wild, they frequently eat sponges. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes a long way. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : Usually middle to bottom

Gender : No reliable way to determine the differences between males and females.

Forum : Saltwater Angelfish Forum

Author : Mike FishLore


Emperor Angelfish Tips

From: Harry Eirich
I have three of these fish, and they have just now reached full maturity. They are fascinating, and they enjoy hanging around large rocks and overhangs. They are very shy, especially when people they are not used to being around are present, and they are timid around other fish, despite their huge size. They live in a 1,000 gallon tank with some other saltwater species.


© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us