Aquarium Fish

Bleeding Heart Tetra

The Bleeding Heart Tetra is a fairly hardy tropical fish and a good one for freshwater fish beginners that practice good aquarium maintenance. The Bleeding Heart Tetra are sought after because they are a very nice looking fish and especially for the small red spot ("heart") located on the sides. This is a fairly active fish that should bring lots of activity to your tank if kept in a small school (shoal).

Like many tetras, the Bleeding Heart Tetra can be prone to fin nipping if kept individually. Try to keep 4 or more at a time to help make them feel more secure with their surroundings.

The Bleeding Heart Tetra will accept most tropical fish food including flakes, freeze-dried, frozen and live foods. It's acceptable to use flakes as their primary diet but try to supplement their diet with frozen or live foods from time to time.

This tetra is susceptible to the usual freshwater fish diseases. Even though they are usually farm raised now, they still may go through many shipping points and will be housed in various tanks by the time they reach your pet store. So don't forget to quarantine any of your new arrivals!

Bleeding Heart Tetra Picture

Bleeding Heart Tetra

Bleeding Heart Tetra Video

Bleeding Heart Tetra Care

Scientific Name : Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma

Common Names : Bleeding Heart Tetra, Red Tipped Tetra, Punto Rojo

Care Level : Easy to Moderate, considered a good choice for freshwater fish beginners.

Size : 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 6.5 - 7.0

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Bleeding Heart Tetra Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Columbia

Temperament / Behavior : Can be peaceful when kept in a small school (shoal) of 4 or more.

Breeding : They have been bred in captivity and are egg layers.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon minimum

Bleeding Heart Tetra Tank Mates : They are generally a peaceful fish but fin nipping may become a problem. Keep them in a small school and try not to keep them with fish with larger fins such as angelfish and bettas

Diet / Foods : An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they will definitely accept flake food.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Bleeding Heart Tetra Gender : Female is more full bodied and the male has a larger dorsal fin

Fish Lore Forum : Bleeding Heart Tetra Forum

Bleeding Heart Tetra Tips

From: Tay
Hi, I have three Bleeding Heart Tetra in my 29 gallon tank. They are a great fish, a little shy though. They don't usually come to the top when feeding and I have had them for about 3 months. Do you think they would become less shy if I added 1 or 2 more of them? Any comments would be greatly appreciated!
It's definitely possible that introducing a couple more could make them feel more secure since they do like to school. Of course, this is assuming that your fish tank is not already over stocked and you have the capacity for adding a few more bleeding heart tetras.

From: Kevin C.
I have four bleeding hearts in my 155 liter tank and they love schooling around my tank together. They are very peaceful and have shown no aggression to my other fish. They are the first fish I owned and are a joy to keep.

From: Scotti
I have three bleeding hearts in my community tank, and after 15 months they like to stick together, and especially love to eat Tetramin flakes. Thats definitely their favourite food.

Author : Mike FishLore

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us