Aquarium Fish

Great Seahorse

The Great Seahorse is not often available for sale in the saltwater aquarium trade. When you do find a Great Seahorse, expect to pay a modest price for them ($25 to $50 USD). They are found in parts of the Western Pacific, from the Red Sea up to Japan. We believe this species was listed in the CITES II but upon searching the database, we could not pull back any information on this species. The Great Seahorse can be a pretty good species if kept in the right tank setup, meaning a seahorse only tank.

Like most seahorse species, the Great Seahorse is also heavily used in East Asian cultures for folk remedies and this practice has a dramatic impact on the population numbers. They use it to treat a variety of ailments, including kidney problems, urination problems and impotence. Millions of seahorses are captured and used annually for medicinal purposes.

Setting up and running a seahorse tank is a goal of many in the hobby. You'll need plenty of live rock, adequate skimming, low water currents and plenty of places for them to hold onto. Hippocampus kelloggi can grow to almost 11 inches (28 cm), so it needs a larger tank.

The biggest problem you'll probably have with keeping the Great Seahorse is getting them to eat. They are very slow eaters and shouldn't have to compete with other fish in the tank for food. Wild caught species will be very difficult to care for because they will usually only go after live foods. Tank raised species should be trained to eat frozen foods. There are manufactured seahorse feeding stations you can buy which may help in delivering food to them. If you're handy, you could even try to make one of these on your own.

Seahorses are fascinating species that need to be respected more and cared for properly. Please research your species thoroughly before you get one to determine whether you can meet its needs.

Seahorse Picture

Great Seahorse Hippocampus kelloggi Great Seahorse Hippocampus kelloggi

Great Seahorse Video

Great Seahorse Care

Scientific Name : Hippocampus kelloggi

Common Names : Great Seahorse, Kellogg's Seahorse, Offshore Seahorse

Great Seahorse Care Level : Moderate to Difficult

Size : May get up to 11 inches (28 cm)

Great Seahorse Life span : 2 - 4 years or slightly longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 76°F (22°C - 24°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Western Pacific, from Red Sea to Japan

Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful

Great Seahorse Breeding : Eggs are kept in the male's pouch for a couple of weeks and then released. Can be expensive to acquire a mated pair and/or male/female pairs.

Aquarium Size : 55 gallon minimum

Great Seahorse Tank Mates : There are not many compatible tank mates that quickly come to mind... They are such slow, methodical eaters that other fish will simply eat all the food before they get a chance to eat. They are best kept in a tank with other seahorses.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease Section - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Primary diet in the wild is crustaceans and small shrimp. Wild caught seahorses will usually only go after foods they recognize, i.e. live foods. Captive raised seahorses should eat frozen foods, mysis shrimp, and may even go after other foods once trained. They may graze on the live rock in your tank.

Tank Region : They can often be seen slowly cruising around the mid to top parts of the tank and will need places they can hold on to.

Gender : More noticeable during mating, the female's anal fin will be a little larger than the male and the brood pouch should be easily seen on the male.

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum Avatar (animated gif) : Seahorse Avatar:
Great Seahorse

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us