Aquarium Fish

Bicolor Angelfish

The Bicolor Angelfish (Two Color Angelfish) is yellow on the front half, the back half is a royal blue and they have a saddle like blue over the eye region. The Bicolor Angelfish is a dwarf angelfish that is commonly available at the saltwater fish store and is usually in the $20-$30 price range. Although this fish is not as colorful as the Flame Angelfish it is still quite striking and will make a beautiful addition to the right saltwater tank setup.

The Bicolor Angelfish has a reputation as being difficult to keep and are deemed not as hardy as some of the other dwarf angelfishes. It may depend on the location the Bicolor Angelfish are coming from because some of the fish collectors may have questionable collecting practices. With that little tidbit in mind you may want to take some extra time when acclimating them to your saltwater aquarium. Only add them to well-established tanks, preferably an aquarium that has been setup up for at least 6 months.

In the wild Bicolor Angelfish can be somewhat reclusive, not venturing far from their hiding places in the rock. It is a good idea to provide plenty of hiding places in your tank as well since it should help make them feel more secure. Providing live rock has a secondary benefit of being a food source that will allow them to graze in between meals. Feeding them is not difficult since they should go after most fish foods including frozen and flakes but some hobbyists have reported that this is not the case. If you have difficulty getting yours to start eating, try frozen or live foods at first and then slowly wean them onto other fish food. Try to give them foods enriched with spirulina. Some frozen cubes are enriched with spirulina.

Only one of the dwarf angels per tank! Even though they are seen in pairs or even small groups in the ocean, they will not tolerate each other in the small confines of the home marine aquarium. If you have a sufficiently large tank you may be able to get away with multiples if they are introduced at the same time and if they have plenty of hiding places.

Dwarf Bicolor Angelfish Picture

Bicolor Angelfish Centropyge bicolor Bicolor Angelfish

Bicolor Angelfish Video

Bicolor Angelfish Care

Scientific Name : Centropyge bicolor

Common Names : Bicolor Angelfish, Gold and Blue Angelfish, Oriole Angelfish, Boray-boray, Two color angel

Bicolor Angelfish Care Level : Moderate

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

Life span : 5 - 10 years or longer in the wild

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific near Japan down to Australia

Temperament / Behavior : They can be aggressive with others, especially other dwarf marine angelfishes. It's not the best choice for a reef tank because they are known to nip lps corals.

Breeding : Very difficult to breed in captivity partly due to their aggressive nature with members of their own species. They are hermaphrodites and practice harem breeding.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon (113 liters) minimum, preferably larger to provide adequate swimming room.

Bicolor Angelfish Tank Mates : Only one dwarf angelfish per tank, unless the aquarium is extremely large. They may nip lps corals and sometimes pick on smaller invertebrates.

Reef Tank Compatible? : Can help control algae if in small amounts, but can nibble at corals, clams and other invertebrates.

Diet / Foods : Frequent (2 times per day) and varied feedings. Try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae and spirulina. Live rock is a welcome addition to the tank since it will provide grazing opportunities in between meals. They are not very picky and should go after flakes and frozen fish food.

Tank Region : Usually middle to bottom

Gender : No reliable way to determine the differences between males and females.

Author : Mike FishLore

Forum : Saltwater Angelfish Forum

Forum Avatar :
Bicolor Angelfish

Bicolor Angelfish Tips

From: Ryan
I introduced my bicolor angel fish last to my aquarium because I have heard that they can get a little aggressive with new tank mates. Mine was picked on by most of the other fish in the tank for several days. The aggression soon subsided though and all the fish seem to be getting along nicely now. I give mine frozen foods fortified with spirulina and my bicolor loves it. It does seem to hide about half the time in my live rock.



© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us