Aquarium Fish

Yellow Watchman Goby

The Yellow Watchman Goby is an interesting specimen that forms a very cool symbiotic relationship with the pistol shrimp. The yellow watchman goby watches out for predatory fishes and warns the shrimp. The shrimp has limited eye sight and needs the goby to alert them of predators while the goby uses the shrimp's hole as shelter. They both benefit.

The Yellow Watchman Goby should do fine in most setups but may get eaten by larger, more aggressive tank mates. They do like to hide alot and live rock should help make them feel secure. Some have reported that this fish has jumped from the tank so a good tight fitting aquarium hood with no escape points is needed.

You may be able to keep mated pairs but it is not advisable to keep more than a mated pair of Yellow Watchman Gobies in smaller tanks. They may fight over territory with other goby species.

They are not very picky when it comes to fish food and should accept most foods that you give them. Try to give them a varied diet of live, frozen, freeze-dried and vitamin-enriched flake foods. Make sure they are getting their share around feeding time.

The Yellow Watchman Goby seems to be very resistant to most saltwater fish disease but you still need to take the proper pre-cautions and use a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank. After they've been in quarantine for two weeks or so and you notice no signs of illness, slowly acclimate them into your display tank.

Yellow Watchman Goby Picture

Yellow Watchman Goby

Yellow Watchman Goby Shrimp Pairing Video

Yellow Watchman Goby Care

Scientific Name : Cryptocentrus cinctus

Common Names : Yellow Shrimp Goby, Banded Prawn Goby, Gold Shrimp Goby

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 3 inches (8 cm)

Life span : 5 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific

Yellow Watchman Goby Temperament / Behavior : Usually does well with most other fish, except overly aggressive species. Should leave most invertebrates alone and may form a close bond with a pistol shrimp.

Breeding : This fish has been bred in the home aquarium.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon (114 liters) minimum

Yellow Watchman Goby Tank Mates : Avoid keeping them with other gobies unless you have a very large tank.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Omnivorous, try to give them a variety of marine foods. The Yellow Watchman Goby should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and live foods. Make sure they are getting enough to eat.

Tank Region : Usually stays close to its chosen territory in the live rock, substrate or any other tank decor that can provide shelter.

Gender : Hard to distinguish between the male and female.

Forum : Gobies Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us