Aquarium Fish

White Skirt Tetra

The White Skirt Tetra is a genetic morph of the Black Skirt Tetra. As far as care requirements go, the White Skirts are virtually identical to those of the Black Skirt Tetra.

The White Skirt Tetra is sometimes the victim of fish dyeing. Sometimes you'll come across a fish called a "Blueberry Tetra" or "Strawberry Tetra" and it may be a White Skirt Tetra that has been dyed. Please do not buy these fish! Fish dyeing is a harmful practice and should not be supported.

They need to be kept in a group of 5 or more and may get fin nipped by others. They are fairly hardy and can be a nice fish for the freshwater fish beginner with a cycled aquarium. Since you need to keep them in a small school, you'll need to have at least a 20 gallon tank (114 liters). You can keep less of them in a smaller tank but you may see the White Skirt Tetras fin nipping others in this case.

They will really appreciate a tank with live aquarium plants. The live plants will provide places of refuge and help make them feel more secure.

Give them a good diet of vitamin enriched flake foods with the occasional frozen food as a supplement to their diet.

White Skirt Tetra Picture

Gymnocorymbus ternetzi White Skirt Tetra

White Skirt Tetra Video

White Skirt Tetra Care

Scientific Name : Gymnocorymbus ternetzi

Common Names : Gold Skirt Tetra, White Tetra - same as the Black Skirt Tetra.

Care Level : Easy, can be recommended for a freshwater fish beginner with a cycled aquarium.

Size : 2 inches (6 cm), sometimes slightly larger.

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, river basin areas

White Skirt Tetra Temperament / Behavior : A generally peaceful fish that appreciates being in a school of 5 or more.

Breeding : Egg scatterer. The adults may eat the eggs. You will need a bare bottom breeding tank and will have to remove the adults after they release the eggs.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallons (114 liters) - remember, this is a schooling fish.

White Skirt Tetra Tank Mates : You don't want to keep them overly aggressive tank mates.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

White Skirt Tetra Foods : This tetra should eat most common aquarium foods. Flakes, frozen, freeze dried and may nibble at some aquarium plants.

Tank Region : All over, but mostly in the middle and top.

Gender : The female will usually be larger and the male may have a wider anal fin. Females should start to plump around mating time.

Author : Mike FishLore

Fish Lore Forum : White Skirt Tetra Forum

White Skirt Tetra Tips

From: Addicted
I adore my white skirt tetras! They're so cute and they're so peaceful. I have 2 white skirt tetras, 2 silver mollies, 2 dwarf gouramis and one miniature pleco in a 20 gallon tank. My tetras get along so well with all of these fish, and they seem to be exceedingly happy even though they're only two. I recommend this fish for anyone!

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us