Aquarium Fish

Upside Down Catfish

The Upside Down Catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) is an interesting catfish that starts swimming upside down at around two months of age. They are frequently found near cover such as driftwood, caves or plants. They do well in groups of 5 or more and they will do well fish species that have similar water requirements and temperament. They get to around 3.75 inches (9.6 cm) when grown and an aquarium that is 30 gallons in size or larger is recommended.

They are omnivores and will eat algae, sinking pellet foods, fresh veggies like zucchini or cucumbers. Keep them in groups and provide plenty of driftwood, caves, etc to help make them feel at home.

Upside Down Catfish

Upside Down Catfish Video

Upside Down Catfish Care

Scientific Name : Synodontis nigriventris

Common Names : Upside Down Catfish, Blotched upsidedown catfish

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 3.75 inches (9.6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 71°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 12° dH

Lifespan : several years

Origin / Habitat : Congo River Basin in Africa

Temperament / Behavior : Somewhat shy and reclusive

Upside Down Catfish Breeding : No successful breeding attempts in the home aquarium that we know of. They are egg layers and will tend to the eggs.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallons (115 liters), does well in groups

Upside Down Catfish Tank Mates : Similar sized fish species with similar water requirements.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Upside Down Catfish Food : Considered an omnivore but will eats lots of algae and may go after sinking pellets and algae wafers.

Tank Region : Likes to hide near caves or driftwood

Gender : Males may be darker colored and slightly smaller.

Photo Credit : Neale Monks

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us