Aquarium Fish

Sterbai Corydoras - Corydoras Sterbai

The Sterbai Corydoras (Corydoras Sterbai) is also commonly called the Sterbai Cory. It has white spots on a dark body and is a very popular species in the hobby. They do well in tanks with softer substrates like sand or smooth pebbles.

Keep them in with similarly size peaceful species and keep them in groups of 5 or more.

Sterbai Corydoras

Sterbai Corydoras Breeding Video

Sterbai Corydoras Care

Scientific Name : Corydoras Sterbai

Common Names : Sterbai Corydoras, Sterbai Cory

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2.7 inches (6.8 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 70°F - 77°F (21°C - 25°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 3 to 4 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: central Brazil and Bolivia

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling catfish

Sterbai Corydoras Breeding : Non guarder, brood hider. They will not tend the eggs.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallons (75 liters), keep them in schools

Sterbai Corydoras Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Sterbai Corydoras Food : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will go after sinking algae wafers, shrimp pellets, a good flake food or micro pellet food. Make sure they are getting enough to eat if they are being kept with more aggressive eaters like tetras.

Tank Region : bottom region, among the plants and in caves

Gender : When looking at them from the top of the tank, females will be thicker, wider.

Photo Credit : Matthew Mannell

Author : Mike FishLore

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us