Aquarium Fish

Scissor Tail Rasbora

The Rasbora trilineata or Scissor Tail Rasbora is also called the Three Lined Rasbora in some places. The Scissor Tails have a forked tail (caudal fin) that has black and white markings on it that are similar to the dorsal fin on the pristella tetra. There is a horizontal black bar on the mid section that runs the length of the body. The forked tail gives them a unique swimming style that is the reason for the common name. Their tail makes an opening and closing scissor like motion while swimming.

If you're looking for a nice, easy going community fish for the top parts of your freshwater fish tank this Scissor Tail Rasbora may be for you. They will bring lots of activity to the top levels of your aquarium and should not bother any of their tank mates.

Feeding the Scissor Tail Rasbora should not pose a problem since they will take flakes, frozen and freeze dried foods. They especially like freeze dried blood worms, but don't over do it. A little bit of the freeze dried bloodworms goes a long way and only give them this food as a treat every once in a while. A good quality flake food should serve as the main part of the Scissor Tail Rasbora's diet.

Scissor Tail Rasbora Pictures

Three lined Rasbora Scissor Tail Rasbora
Black Scissor Tail Rasbora trilineata

Scissor Tail Rasbora Video

Scissor Tail Rasbora Care

Scientific Name : Rasbora trilineata

Common Names : Scissor Tail Rasbora, Three lined Rasbora, Black Scissor Tail

Care Level : Fairly easy, good for freshwater fish beginner

Size : 5 inches (13 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 72°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH,

Scissor Tail Rasbora Life Span : 5 years, sometimes longer

Origin / Habitat : Found in slow moving rivers and streams of Asia and Sumatra, Borneo

Scissor Tail Rasbora Temperament / Behavior : This rasbora is very peaceful and should do well in a community type setting. They do enjoy schooling, so groups of 5 or more would work well.

Scissor Tail Rasbora Breeding : Can be difficult since they are supposed to hide their eggs under a rock or similar item in the tank and will leave them unprotected. Low light tanks with small drops in pH have been reported to induce spawning behavior.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon or larger.

Scissor Tail Rasbora Tank Mates : Peaceful tetras and other rasboras, smaller bottom dwelling species such as the Corydoras Catfish.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Omnivore, they will eat many fish foods including flakes, freeze dried and live foods. As with many fish, try to vary their diet for optimum health and colors. They eat insects in the wild but this can difficult to provide in the home aquarium.

Tank Region : Can range from the middle to the top, but mostly on the top of the tank.

Gender : Difficult to determine, but the female may be more round in shape.

Author : Mike FishLore


Scissor Tail Rasbora Tips

From: Dale
I really like their swimming style and the activity that they bring to the top of my 55 gallon. They like to hang out under the surface and occasional dart to and fro across the top of the tank. They have been very peaceful but they will stick up for themselves against my Columbian tetras that sometimes try to swim through the middle of their peaceful school. This is a good fish.



© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us