Aquarium Fish

Radiata Lionfish

The Radiata Lionfish is not available in the shops as often as other lionfishes and because of this is more expensive and highly sought after by saltwater hobbyists. Radiata Lionfish are very similar looking to the Antennata Lionfish (Pterois antennata) but is distinguished by the horizontal lines on the caudal peduncle. Lionfish in general are usually fairly hardy but they do need excellent filtration and highly oxygenated water provided through the use of power heads and air stones.

Radiata Lionfish are nocturnal in the wild and like to hang out in caves and crevices so it's a good idea to try and replicate this in the home aquarium. Create a cave with the live rock in your tank to make them feel secure. Once they are acclimated to the tank and more comfortable with their surroundings they should come out more and hide less.

You may have a difficult time getting your Radiata Lionfish to start eating. Entice them with live or frozen meaty foods (mysis shrimp, crab pieces). They will go after the smaller fish, shrimps and crabs in your system, so they are not considered reef tank safe. As you can tell, you need to be careful when selecting tank mates. Only house them with larger fish that will leave them alone. Triggers may pester them. Keeping multiple lionfish in the same tank can be done, provided that the tank is sufficiently large enough to accommodate multiples.

Use extreme caution when handling the Radiata Lionfish because the rays or spines are venomous. If you get stung you should seek medical attention. Don't mess around with this fish and please respect their spines!

Radiata Lionfish can be kept in pairs in larger aquariums with excellent filtration and water quality.

Radiata Lionfish Picture

Radiata Lionfish

Radiata Lionfish Video

Radiata Lionfish Care

Scientific Name : Pterois radiata

Common Names : Radiata Lionfish, Radial Firefish, Clearfin Lionfish, Scorpion radiata, Dragonfish

Radiata Lionfish Care Level : Moderate - Difficult, utilize your live rock to create suitable hiding places for your lionfish.

Size : Up to 9 inches (23 cm)

Life span : 8 - 10 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Red Sea

Temperament / Behavior : Will eat smaller fish, crustaceans and shrimps if the opportunity arises. They should be ok with fish larger than them provided that the larger fish don't pester them too much.

Radiata Lionfish Breeding : This fish has been bred in public aquariums, but not sure if they've been successfully bred in the home aquarium.

Aquarium Size : 55 gallon (208 liters) minimum, preferably much larger.

Radiata Lionfish Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. Avoid keeping them with smaller fish such as clownfish, damselfishes, crustaceans, shrimps, etc. May be able to keep them with fish larger than them but watch out for the larger fish nipping at the rays of this fish. This fish is not considered reef tank safe.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Carnivore, try to give them a variety of marine foods. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and live foods.

Tank Region : Slowly swims all over the tank.

Gender : Difficult to determine physical differences between males and females.

Author : Mike FishLore

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us