Aquarium Fish

Pink Tail Triggerfish

The Pink Tail Triggerfish has a green body with mustard yellow like shading or under tones depending on the lights they are under. Sometimes the Pink Tail Triggerfish can look much darker under subdued lighting. They are found all over the Indo-Pacific and get to be about 15 inches (40 cm). Given their potential adult size you are going to need at least a 180 gallon (680 liters) aquarium or larger to keep this triggerfish long term.

The Pink Tail Trigger is just like other triggers when it comes to modifying the rock work to their liking. Keep this in mind if you have any loose fitting rocks to prevent damage to your fish tank, corals and fish. It is not a good idea to keep them with invertebrates such as shrimps, snails and crabs because they tend to view them like we view chips and salsa, especially as they get bigger. Feeding them is usually a breeze since they can be aggressive eaters. Give them a good pellet fish food and throw in some variety a few times a week by offering meaty type foods like thawed meaty marine foods, clams on the half shell, krill, mysis shrimp, chopped up fresh fish, etc. They may also eat seaweed if you're offering it to your tangs.

Like so many other triggerfish, the Pink Tail Trigger has a good personality but you need to keep them in larger setups with appropriately sized tank mates. When they are small they tend to be quite shy so give them plenty of rock work to hide in. They also like to lock themselves into rocks at night to sleep. Give them a high quality diet and they will be with you for a long time.

Pink Tail Triggerfish Picture

Pink Tail Triggerfish

Pink Tail Triggerfish Video

Pink Tail Triggerfish Care

Scientific Name : Melichthys vidua

Common Names : Pink Tail Triggerfish, White Tailed Triggerfish

Care Level : Easy to moderate

Size : Up to 15 inches (40 cm)

Pink Tail Triggerfish Life span : 10 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 76°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.021 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, East Africa to Hawaii, Marquesas and Tuamoto islands

Temperament / Behavior : these triggers are considered moderately aggressive when compared to other triggerfish.

Breeding : they form pairs and they are nest builders and egg guarders. Not sure of any home breeding success stories but that may begin to change now that a suitable sized food has been found to rear larvae.

Aquarium Size : 180 gallon minimum (680 liters)

Pink Tail Triggerfish Tank Mates : Similar sized and semi-aggressive species that can hold their own.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease Section. Triggers are fairly hardy , but always Quarantine new arrivals!

Diet / Foods : They eat small fish, crustaceans, algae and detritus. A fortified and well balanced pellet can serve as their main diet and mix in fresh or thawed marine origin meaty type foods.

Tank Region : All over the tank.

Gender : Not sure how to tell gender from external characteristics.

Forum : Triggerfish Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

References :

"Melichthys vidua". FishBase. Ed. Ranier Froese and Daniel Pauly. November 2005 version.
Michael, S. W. (2001). Marine Fishes, 500+ Essential to Know Aquarium Species. T.F.H. Publications.

Forum Avatar :
Pink Tail Triggerfish

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us