Aquarium Fish

Peppermint Shrimp

The Peppermint Shrimp (Lysmata wurdemanni) is a smaller saltwater invertebrate, reaching about 2 inches (5 cm) in size as adults. Peppermint Shrimp have transparent bodies with red stripes all over. This shrimp is fairly common and can be bought for anywhere from $5 to $10 dollars. It is sometimes called the Candy Cane shrimp or the Caribbean Cleaner Shrimp but the name Peppermint Shrimp seems to be the most common.

The peppermint shrimp is supposed to eat aiptasia (glass anemone). Aiptasia is considered to be a pest in the saltwater aquarium because it will reproduce rather quickly in tanks with high nutrient loads and because it can sting corals and fish. There are a few different ways to control this anemone and using the Peppermint Shrimp is a popular choice for many aquarists. The problem though, as some have stated, is that they may only go after the smaller aiptasia anemones and leave any larger aiptasia alone. Some hobbyists have also complained that their peppermints will not touch the aiptasia at all. Perhaps its because they don't have the Lysmata wurdemanni? There is another shrimp similarly named with the scientific name Lysmata rathbunae and it may not eat aiptasia. L. wurdemanni and L. rathbunae can be very difficult to tell apart. We never witnessed Peppermint Shrimp actually eating the aiptasia in our tanks but these pest anemones quickly vanished, one by one, over a several day time period. There were two aiptasias that had to be at least 1 inch in diameter but these are now with the big anemone in the sky thanks to these shrimps.

They are also considered a cleaner shrimp but may not "clean" as often or prolifically as the skunk cleaner shrimp.

The Peppermint Shrimp is a fairly easy going shrimp that should play well with others of its own species but it may fight with other shrimp species in the aquarium. Reef keepers have reported mixed results when keeping them in their reef tanks. Some say that they nip at soft corals and others claim that they've never witnessed this behavior. They can be extremely shy at times, seldom venturing out from behind the rock scaping for days at a time.

Like other shrimps, the Peppermint Shrimp one needs an iodine supplement periodically added to the tank water to help them shed their exoskeleton in a process known as molting. They can be very vulnerable during a molt and will usually stay hidden in the live rock until this process is complete. Only dose iodine if you have an iodine test kit! You can easily overdose and you may get bad side effects such as excessive brown algae growth.

Feeding this shrimp should not be a problem since they should scavenge the tank for any uneaten foods and detritus. You may want to give them a sinking shrimp pellet or a small piece of fresh fish from time to time. Some folks claim that they will eat hair algae, though we've never witnessed it.

Peppermint Shrimp Picture

Peppermint Shrimp Lysmata Wurdemanni

Peppermint Shrimp Video

Peppermint Shrimp Care

Scientific Name : Lysmata wurdemanni

Common Names : Peppermint Shrimp, Candy Cane Shrimp, Caribbean Cleaner Shrimp, Veined Shrimp

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2 inches (5 cm)

Life span : 2 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.023 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Caribbean, East Atlantic, Florida

Temperament / Behavior : This is a fairly peaceful shrimp that might make a nice addition to a peaceful tank. They may not be considered reef tank safe because they sometimes pick at and steal food from your corals.

Breeding : This shrimp species is successfully being aquacultured and raised commercially. Also see: How to Raise and Train Peppermint Shrimp for a complete how-to on breeding saltwater shrimp.

Aquarium Size : 10 gallon (38 liters) minimum

Peppermint Shrimp Tank Mates : Peppermint Shrimp may scrap with other invertebrates in the same tank but they may do fine with other Peppermint Shrimps. Obviously, you don't want to keep them with much larger fish species that could eat them. Not considered as efficient as the skunk cleaner shrimp when it comes to cleaning fish.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : This shrimp is an aiptasia eater and will also scavenge around the tank looking for bits and pieces. Make sure they are getting enough to eat. Give them a sinking shrimp pellet or sinking tiny pieces of fresh fish.

Tank Region : Tends to hang out on the live rock in the tank and seldom ventures far from it's chosen territory in the aquarium. You may be able to get them out of hiding once food hits the water.

Gender : Hermaphrodites

Similar Species : Marine Invertebrates | Skunk Cleaner Shrimp | Coral Banded Shrimp | Red Fire Shrimp

Author : Mike FishLore

Shimek, R. L. (2004). Marine Invertebrates - 500 Essential to Know Aquarium Species. T.F.H. Publications.
Calfo, A. (2003). Reef Invertebrates - An Essential Guide to Selection, Care and Compatibility. Readin Trees Publications

Forum Avatar :
Peppermint Shrimp

From: Shrimp Master
Peppermint Shrimp are easy to take care of but they are not reef compatible. They will eat Clams, steal food from Anemones and sometimes pick on them too if there's no other food available for them to eat. They also have killed my small Feather Dusters and have seen them pick on my Hermit Crabs even if there are pieces of shrimp or fish for them in the tank.

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us