Aquarium Fish

Penguin Tetra

The Penguin Tetra (Thayeria boehlkei) comes from the upper Amazon River Basin and feeds on small worms, insects and crustaceans in the small streams in which it is found. They need to be kept in a small school of 5 or more and with similar sized tank mates.

The Penguin Tetra gets to be about 1.2 inches (3 cm). Food wise, you can use a good pellet food like NLS (New Life Specturm) or Hikari to form the main portion of their diet. The 1 mm sized pellets work well when they are adult size. Flake foods or crushed flakes may work better with smaller fish.

Penguin Tetra

Penguin Tetra Video

Penguin Tetra Care

Scientific Name : Thayeria boehlkei

Common Names : Penguin Tetra, Blackline Penguinfish, Hockey Stick Tetra, Penguinfish

Penguin Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : 1.2 inches (3 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | dH range: 5 - 20 | Temperature : 72°F - 82°F (22°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, upper Amazon River basin in Peru and Araguaia River in Brazil.

Temperament / Behavior : Very similar to other tetras. Keep them in groups of 5 or more.

Penguin Tetra Breeding : Get them ready ahead of time by feeding them a high quality diet for several weeks/months. They prefer tank water that is on the softer and more acidic side of the pH scale. Egg scatterers and the parents will eat the eggs. The female can drop hundreds of eggs that hatch after 20 to 24 hours and fry are swimming after 4 days.

Aquarium Size : 20 to 30 gallon recommended (schooling fish)

Penguin Tetra Tank Mates : Keep them in groups and don't keep them with fish large enough to eat them.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : Small worms, insects, crustaceans in the small streams where they originate. They will go after smaller pellet foods and flake foods. You can and should add in thawed blood worms, brine shrimp and other freshwater preparations.

Tank Region : Middle to upper regions of the aquarium.

Gender : Not sure of any external characteristics to determine males and females.

Photo Credit: Andrew Gray

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us