Aquarium Fish

Peach Anthias, Peach Fairy Basslet

The Peach Anthias is a fantastic looking saltwater fish, but unfortunately, may not be the best choice for most marine aquarium keepers. Anthias can be quite finicky when first introduced and are susceptible to most saltwater fish diseases. Proper acclimation and the use of a quarantine tank is a must with Anthias.

To help make them feel secure you should provide lots of live rock for hiding. In the ocean, they are commonly found on the outer reefs where there is very strong water movements and providing strong water movement using multiple power heads in your aquarium will most likely be rewarded with increased activity from this fish. Open tops could spell trouble with these beauties because they will jump when frightened.

These anthias may do alright with multiple peach anthias buy may get aggressive with other smaller sea basses. They should be able to handle being kept singly if needed. Avoid keeping them with larger, more aggressive species such as Lionfish and Eels. They may become snack food for these predators.

When first introduced to your marine tank, you may have problems getting them to start eating. Try frozen brine shrimp cubes or live foods. Once acclimated, try to give them a varied diet of live, frozen, freeze-dried and vitamin-enriched flake foods.

Peach Anthias Picture

Pseudanthias dispar Peach Anthias

Anthias Video

Peach Anthias Care

Scientific Name : Pseudanthias dispar

Common Names : Peach Anthias, Peach Fairy Basslet, Orange Anthias, Redfin Anthias, Fancy Sea Bass

Care Level : Moderate to Difficult

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

Life span : 5 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.021 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Red Sea, Indo-Pacific, Australia, Great Barrier Reef

Peach Anthias Temperament / Behavior : Can get aggressive with other anthias. May get bullied by damselfish and eaten by larger, more aggressive tank mates.

Breeding : Not sure, but haven't heard any reports of this species breeding in captivity. May need a species only tank with optimal water quality.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon (114 liters) minimum

Peach Anthias Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. Avoid keeping them with other anthias species. If you do, introduce them at the same time to limit territorial aggression. May get harassed or eaten by larger tank mates. Utilize live rock to help make them feel secure at night.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Omnivorous and feeds on plankton in the ocean. Try to give them a variety of marine foods. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and live foods. May have to start with frozen or live foods such as mysis or brine shrimp.

Tank Region : Middle to top.

Gender : Have the ability for a female in the harem to change into a male if the male dies. Males have a brighter red dorsal fin.

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us