Aquarium Fish

Royal Panaque Catfish - Royal Pleco

The Royal Panaque Catfish (Panaque nigrolineatus) is also commonly called the Royal Pleco. They get big, up to about 17 inches (43 cm) and need a larger tank for long term success. This pleco is a wood eating species that will also appreciate vegetables like zuchini, cucumber and peas. They Royal Pleco will do well with most other species but may fight with other pleco species.

Panaque Royal Pleco

Royal Pleco Video

Royal Pleco Care

Scientific Name : Panaque nigrolineatus

Common Names : Royal Pleco, Royal Panaque

Royal Pleco Size : Up to 17 inches (43 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6.6 - 7.5 | Temperature : 71°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 10 years plus

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon tributaries and Orinoco River basins

Temperament / Behavior : They can be somewhat territorial

Panaque Catfish Breeding : No info on breeding yet.

Aquarium Size : 120 gallons (210 liters) or larger given their potential adult size.

Royal Pleco Tank Mates : Should do ok with other non-catfish species. May become territorial and aggressive with other catfish species.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : They will eat wood (bog wood) and vegetables (zuchini, cucumber, peas etc). Sinking algae wafers or pleco targeted pellets.

Tank Region : Bottom

Gender : Very difficult using external characteristics

Photo Credit : Neale Monks

Author : Mike FishLore

References : Fishbase - Loricariidae (Armored catfishes) - Ancistrinae - Panaque nigrolineatus

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us