Aquarium Fish

Marine Betta

The Marine Betta (Calloplesiops altivelis) is also commonly known as the Comet. It is another amazing looking saltwater species that gets to around 8 inches in size and needs at least a 55 gallon aquarium or larger. They can be very shy when first introduced and that can pose problems if they are kept with more aggressive tank mates. Make sure they are getting something to eat. Once eating though they are considered very hardy. They may fight with other Comets but should be ok with similar sized fish. Smaller fish and shrimp may become snacks.

If you want to buy a Marine Betta plan on spending anywhere from $70 to $100.

Marine Betta

Marine Betta Video

Marine Betta Care Facts

Scientific Name : Calloplesiops altivelis

Common Names : Marine Betta, Comet

Care Level : Easy - considered quite hardy once it starts eating

Size : 8 inches (20 cm)

Life span : 10 plus years or longer

Water Parameters : pH : 8.1 - 8.4 | Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C) | Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025 | Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Tonga at depths of 3 to 45 meters found near reefs and caves near drop-offs

Temperament / Behavior : They will eat smaller fish and shrimp

Breeding : These are egg-guarders/nesters. The male will guard the eggs with the eggs hatching in 5 to 6 days

Aquarium Size : 55 gallon (210 liters) minimum

Marine Betta Tank Mates : Needs to be kept with similar sized species. It may fight with other comets.

Reef Tank Compatible? : No - will eat smaller fish and ornamental shrimp.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : Needs to be fed meaty type marine origin foods such as clams on the half shell, pieces of fresh fish, mysis shrimp, larger pellets (as it grows in size). They may eat smaller fish in the tank too.

Tank Region : Swims all over when lights are dim, but middle regions mostly.

Gender : No external characteristics that we know of to tell males from females. They may be able to change sex from female to male.

Photo Credit: Lonnie Huffman

Author : Mike FishLore

References
Michael, S. W. (2001). Marine Fishes, 500+ Essential to Know Aquarium Species. T.F.H. Publications.
"Calloplesiops altivelis". FishBase. Ed. Ranier Froese and Daniel Pauly. November 2005 version.




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us