Aquarium Fish

Lined Butterfly Fish

The Lined Butterflyfish can get up to 12 inches (32 cm) in size and is one of the larger of the butterfly fish species. Lined Butterflyfish are found near areas of heavy coral growth on reef slopes and sometimes travel in groups, pairs and in singles. If you can even find them in your local shop (rarely caught for the hobby), you may want to pass on this butterfly fish. Their potential adult size and their eating habits would keep them out of most aquarium setups. The lined butterflyfish is a coral eater, feasting on soft and stony coral polyps and mushroom anemones.

Acquiring a good specimen is usually hit or miss and some recommend getting smaller sized specimens because they should acclimate more easily. Frequent small feedings several times a day may be required and once they are acclimated they should do well in the proper setup.

Obviously, feeding a Lined Butterflyfish coral polyps could get rather expensive. Try to offer a varied diet of meaty foods such as mysis, brine shrimp, carnivorous frozen marine foods, etc. A large tank (at least 150 gallons) is needed given their potential adult size.

If you have the right setup, this could be a nice addition to your live rock only tank with maybe faux corals used as decorations.

Lined Butterflyfish Picture

Lined Butterflyfish

Lined Butterflyfish Video

Lined Butterflyfish Care

Scientific Name : Chaetodon lineolatus

Common Names : Lined Butterflyfish, New Moon Coralfish

Care Level : Moderate, take your time acclimating them to the tank.

Size : Up to 12 inches (32 cm)

Life span : 10 years is the longest reported.

pH : 8.2 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.021 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Reef face, reef slopes in heavy coral growth areas in the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea to Hawaii and south to the Great Barrier Reef.

Lined Butterflyfish Temperament / Behavior : Even though they are sometimes found in groups in the ocean, only keep one to a tank. They may scrap with similar colored/marked fish.

Breeding : To our knowledge this species has not bred in captivity.

Aquarium Size : 150 gallon (570 liters) minimum given their adult size of 12 inches, one of the biggest butterfly fish.

Lined Butterfly Fish Tank Mates : Lined Butterflyfish can be fairly hardy and may do well with similarly sized non-butterfly species. Keep them out of saltwater reef tanks. May nip at corals and smaller invertebrates. This is known as one of the more aggressive butterflies.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment.

Diet / Foods : Besides the acclimation period, feeding them may present one of the most challenging aspects of keeping them. Frequent small feedings per day of marine origin meaty type foods should be given.

Tank Region : All over, can be a very active swimmer.

Gender : No externally distinguishing characteristics to determine the differences between males and females.

Forum : Saltwater Butterfly Fish Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

References :

"Chaetodon lineolatus". FishBase. Ed. Ranier Froese and Daniel Pauly. November 2005 version. N.p.: FishBase, 2005.
Michael, S. W. (2001). Marine Fishes, 500+ Essential to Know Aquarium Species. T.F.H. Publications.
Michael, Scott (2004), TFH Publications. Reef Fish Series - Angelfishes & Butterflyfishes, Plus Ten More Aquarium Fish Families with Expert Captive Care Advice for the Marine Aquarist

Similar Species : Butterfly Fish - Copperband Butterfly Fish, Raccoon Butterfly Fish, Longfin Bannerfish

Forum Avatar :
Lined Butterflyfish



© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us