Aquarium Fish

Kribensis Cichlid - Krib Cichlid

The common Kribensis Cichlid (Krib) is considered a great beginner cichlid because it can tolerate a range of water conditions and is one of the most popular of the cichlids. Kribensis Cichlids stay on the small side and are considerd a dwarf cichlid, reaching about 4 inches (10 cm) as adults. They are can be very colorful even though they may not look that way in the tank at the store. They should color up nicely with good care. They develop a red or even a purple looking region on the stomach area.

Although you'll hear about folks keeping Kribensis Cichlids in community type tank setups we would urge you to use caution if you plan on doing this. They can become very territorial when in breeding mode and will not tolerate tank mates in their territory.

Breeding the Kribensis Cichlid is fairly easy and if you're interested in breeding something besides livebearers you might be interested in getting a pair of kribensis. They are fantastic parents and will look after their young. See below for more information on breeding them.

The Kribensis Cichlid needs a varied diet with a good flake food or cichlid pellet serving as their primary diet. Supplement with live or frozen foods periodically. This becomes even more important if you want to breed them.

Regarding disease, most are now being farm raised but that doesn't mean that they can't contract something while passing through the various holding tanks before reaching your tank. Use a quarantine tank for a few weeks before introducing into your aquarium.

Kribensis Cichlid Picture

Male Kribensis Cichlid Female Kribensis Cichlid

Krib Cichlid Fry Video

Kribensis Cichlid Care

Scientific Name : Pelvicachromis pulcher

Common Names : Kribensis Cichlid, Common Krib, Niger Cichlid, Purple Cichlid

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 4 inches (10 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 75°F - 79°F (24°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 20° dH

Lifespan : 5 - 8 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Africa, Nigerian rivers

Temperament / Behavior : The Kribensis is a cichlid and cichlids are known as fish that can take care of themselves and their territory. They are not recommended for community tank setups and will even fight amongst themselves around breeding time. The females can sometimes be the more aggressive except when the male is guarding the nest. This fish would be best kept in a species only tank.

Kribensis Cichlid Breeding : Kribensis Cichlids are considered easy to breed. They need clean water and they should be conditioned for a few weeks prior so they are in good condition for the upcoming event. They are wonderful parents and will protect their babies from any and all intruders. You will need a cave structure made out of rocks or an overturned flower pot or even some pvc pipe. The female initiates the spawning by dancing in front of the male. They will then select a cave like place where the female will deposit the eggs on the top part of the structure and the male will then fertilizing the eggs. The female will then guard the eggs and the males guards the mother and eggs. About 5 to 7 days later the Kribensis Cichlid eggs hatch and then in another 5 days or so the fry can swim. A good first food can be powdered flake food and baby brine shrimp. Some breeders are reporting that the fry sexes can be influenced by the pH of the water they are raised in. Alkaline water reportedly increases the number of males whereas acidic water increases the ratio of females.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallons (114 liters)

Kribensis Cichlid Compatible Tank Mates : Not recommended for community tanks although many hobbyists keep them with Tiger barbs and rosy barbs. Use caution and watch closely for signs of aggression if you keep them with other fish.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Kribensis Cichlid Foods : Get a good quality flake food and maybe some small cichlid pellets once they are large enough to eat them. They primarily eat insects, vegetation and small invertebrates in the wild. Vary their diet for good results.

Tank Region : Bottom to middle parts of the tank.

Gender : The females are usually more colorful and possibly smaller than males of the same age. The dorsal fins on the female may be rounded whereas they can appear pointy on the males. See this thread on Sexing Kribensis on the forum.

Author : Mike FishLore

Fish Lore Forum : Kribensis Cichlid Forum

Kribensis Cichlid Tips

From: Stradius011
The Krib is a great cichlid! They reproduce easily and it's fascinating to watch them take care of their broods. The downside is that they chase all the other fishes down to the other side of the aquarium.

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us