Aquarium Fish

Jaguar Cichlid

The Jaguar Cichlid (Parachromis managuensis) is found in very warm and turbid lakes in Central America. It is a highly predatory species that will prey on smaller fish and inverts. The Jaguar Cichlid grows to be about 21 inches (55 cm) and fish base has them listed at 62 cm (24.8 inches) as max total length. This is a big fish that needs a big tank.

This cichlid will become very aggressive with tank mates if it forms a pair for spawning. They will defend their eggs and fry until they become free swimming at which time the baby cichlids will need to be placed in their own tank for raising to prevent the adult fish from eating them.

Jaguar Cichlid

Jaguar Cichlid Video

Jaguar Cichlid Care

Scientific Name : Parachromis managuensis

Common Names : Jaguar Cichlid, Aztec Cichlid, Spotted Guapote, Tiger Guapote, Managuense

Jaguar Cichlid Care Level : Easy to keep and will adjust to a relatively wide range of water parameters.

Size : 21 inches (55 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 7 - 8.7 | dH range: 10 - 15 | Temperature : 75°F - 79°F (25°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 10 years, likely longer

Origin / Habitat : Central America: Ulua River (Honduras) to the Matina River (Costa Rica) found at depths of 3 to 10 meters (10 to 32 feet) (ref: fishbase)

Temperament / Behavior : This is a big cichlid that will eat smaller fish.

Jaguar Cichlid Breeding : The pair will clean a flat surface where the female with deposit the eggs and the male will fertilize them. The parents will guard the eggs and fry. Eggs hatch in 5 to 7 days and should be removed from the breeding tank to prevent the adult cichlids from eating them once the fry are free swimming. Brine shrimp can be offered to the fry and then subsequently larger foods as they grow.

Aquarium Size : several hundred gallons

Jaguar Cichlid Tank Mates : Other large cichlids in extremely large tanks

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Jaguar Cichlid Food : Provide them a base diet of cichlid pellets and supplement larger specimens with crickets, worms, thawed freshwater fish.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium.

Gender : Females are smaller in overall size and males have longer dorsal fin

Similar Species : Cichlids

Photo Credit: George Chernilevsky

Author : Mike FishLore

Jaguar Cichlid Comments:

From: Marc - Max Size
These species DO NOT grow to 20 inches. They max out at about 14 inches in a home aquarium however it depends on size of the aquarium you house them in.

They are pretty predatory and aggressive so understand they will eat and kill other tank mates if they cannot defend themselves.

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us