Aquarium Fish

Dojo Loach

The Dojo Loach is a fairly popular fish in the aquarium trade usually costing anywhere from $8 - $15 US Dollars. The Dojo Loach is sometimes called the Weather Loach because of its reported behavior when the barometric pressure drops. Some hobbyists have reported witnessing increased activity levels, erratic swimming, etc. when storms are approaching. The Dojo Loach is originally from North Eastern Asia and China but have been imported and introduced into other habitats in various places around the world not always with good results. This Loach is considered a food source in some Asian countries.

The Dojo Loach can be considered a good fish for the freshwater fish beginner because it generally has undemanding water parameters, except for the temperature. They need lower water temperatures in the 65°F - 75°F range (18°C - 24°C) which may limit the number of possible tank mates. Provide them with a softer substrate because they like to burrow. Sand or aquarium gravel that is rounded should suffice.

They are accomplished escape artists and will find any open holes in the top of the tank. Make sure your tank hood is well secured. It is interesting to note that this fish can breathe in air when the oxygen levels in the water become depleted. So, if yours has jumped from the tank, try putting it back in the tank as soon as possible. You never know... Provide some hiding places for your loaches to help make them feel more secure. A cave of some sort or a bunch of plants (real or artificial) can provide really good hiding places.

Feeding the Dojo Loach should not be a problem. They will accept nearly everything you offer them. Give them a variety of aquarium fish foods such as sinking shrimp pellets, frozen or freeze-dried blood worms and vitamin enriched flake foods.

Dojo Loach Picture

Dojo Loach
Photo Credit: Ryan Hill

Dojo Loach Video

Dojo Loach Care

Scientific Name : Misgurnus anguillicaudatus

Common Names : Dojo Weather Loach, Japanese Weatherfish, Oriental Weatherfish

Care Level : Easy, good for a freshwater fish beginner

Size : Up to 10 inches (25 cm)

pH : 6 - 7.5

Temperature : 65°F - 75°F (18°C - 24°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 12° dH

Lifespan : 7 - 10 years

Origin / Habitat : North East Asia to China in rivers and lakes, likes muddy substrates.

Dojo Loach Temperament / Behavior : This loach can be kept as a single but may do better and have increased activity levels if kept with multiple loaches. May be aggressive with much smaller fish, but should do fine with most fish with similar care requirements.

Breeding : Not very common in the home aquarium. May need cooler water temperatures for spawning.

Aquarium Size : 55 gallons (208 liters)

Dojo Loach Tank Mates : Try to keep them with species with compatible water parameters, (cooler temperature) white cloud mountain minnows or in a species only tank.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : They should accept nearly all aquarium fish foods and will scavenge around much of the time.

Tank Region : Mostly the substrate or resting on objects in the tank.

Dojo Loach Gender : Very difficult to determine gender differences externally.

Author : Mike FishLore

Fish Lore Forum : Dojo Loach Forum

Dojo LoachTips

From: Ash
I have found that keeping the Dojo Loach in pairs or groups is better as they are great for cleaning up your tank. Breeding them can be difficult. Give them a lower temprature, provide sand, lots of plants and feed them bloodworms. Keeping 1 male to 3 fmales works best.

From: Miranda
This fish is an awesome fish. I found that they seem to be more of a solitary fish. They scavenge for food at the bottom most of the time, occasionally swimming to the surface for air, i suppose. And apparently they are more active when a storm is coming. I've never noticed it, but I read about it somewhere. I currently own one in a 100 gallon tank. He is about 4 inches long now. I had one once before that got to 6 inches. But that one died so I got a new one. This one seems to have a slight kink in his back. Its not very noticeable. It doesn't seem to affect his swimming either. Mine swims around a lot actually. He is more active than my old one.

From: Dustin
I have two gold Dojo Loaches in my 30 gallon, along with two rainbow sharks, two Swordtails and an angel fish. These fish are very active and efficient bottom feeders. One thing i would like to add is that if you are going to by a weather loach i wouldn't worry about having a fine sand in your tank. Just have plenty of hiding spaces and you can also plant one inch pvc piping in the gravel to simulate the fine sand they like to bury themselves in. This works for me with my gold dojo loaches.

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us