Aquarium Fish

Diamond Tetra

The Diamond Tetra (Moenkhausia pittieri) gets it's common name from the way it's scales shimmer like diamonds under the right lighting.

Diamond Tetras do better in soft and slightly acidic water conditions. Keep them in schools of 5 or more for better results and to help limit any agression or fin nipping.

The Diamond Tetra gets to be about 2.3 inches (6 cm) and should live for several years if kept in good water conditions and fed a proper diet. A good small pellet food can form the majority of their diet but try to add in some defrosted meaty type foods (like blackworms) from time to time as well.

Diamond Tetra

Diamond Tetra Video

Diamond Tetra Care

Scientific Name : Moenkhausia pittieri

Common Names : Diamond Tetra, Diamond Characin

Diamond Tetra Care Level : Easy

Size : 2.3 inches (6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 7 | dH range: 5 - 12 | Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Lake Valencia basin in Venezuela

Temperament / Behavior : Very similar to other tetras. Keep them in groups of 5 or more.

Diamond Tetra Breeding : Needs to be well conditioned on high quality foods well before mating. Bump the temperature up to around 80F. Egg scatterers and the parents will eat the eggs. Eggs hatch after 36 hours and fry are swimmng after 4 days.

Aquarium Size : 20 to 30 gallon recommended (schooling fish)

Diamond Tetra Tank Mates : Keep them in groups to limit the fin nipping. Avoid keeping them with fish large enough to eat them.

Diet / Foods : In the wild they feed on insects, worms and crustaceans (ref:fishbase). They will accept a good flake or pellet food. Supplement with live or thawed freshwater foods from time to time.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom, a fairly active fish

Gender : Males have much longer dorsal fins than female diamond tetras.

Photo Credit: Neale Monks

Author : Mike FishLore

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us