Aquarium Fish

Crocea Clam - Tridacna Crocea Clam

The Crocea Clam is an absolutely amazing looking saltwater clam. The Crocea Clam usually costs anywhere from $30 to $100 dollars depending on your location. In general, there are several different species of Tridacna clams available. There is the T. maxima which gets to be about 12 inches. The T. derasa which gets even bigger than the maxima. Then comes the Tridacna crocea which stays smaller, usually only growing to about 6 inches (15 cm). All of these clam species are quite colorful and eye catching. There are blue, blue-green, brown and other color varieties. These clams are very easy to care for, provided that you have high intensity lighting over your tank.

For standard sized and shallow tanks you may be able to keep these Crocea Clams with power compacts with multiple bulbs. For deeper tanks (those greater than 24 inches deep) you'll need HO, VHO or even better, Metal Halides. They get most of their needed nutrients from photosynthesis and the aquarium light you put over your clam tank is crucial for their well being.

Crocea Clams are also filter feeders and will feed on dissolved nutrients in the water column. They take up ammonia and nitrates and should do ok in aquariums with normal nitrate levels (less than 20ppm).

Croce Clam placement - placing your Crocea Clam is important and you don't want to be moving it around all the time. This can stress them and even lead to their demise. Find a spot and stay with it. If you have moderate lighting levels you will want to place them in a crevice in the live rock in the mid to upper regions of the tank. Tanks with higher lighting levels may be able to place them in the sand.

Crocea Clam Picture

Tridacna Crocea Tridacna Crocea Crocea Clam

Crocea Clam Video

Crocea Clam Care

Scientific Name : Tridacna crocea

Common Names : Crocea Clam, Boring Crocea Clam

Crocea Clam Care Level : Moderate to Difficult

Size : Up to 6 inches (15 cm)

Life span : very, very long lifespans

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.023 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Saltwater Supplements : Needs high calcium levels (400 - 450 meq/L) and seems to need iodine supplementation.

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, most of the available clams are aqua-cultured

Temperament / Behavior : Very peaceful, and will stay in the same place you put it. Avoid keeping crabs with your clams since they may pick at the clam's mantle.

Crocea Clam Breeding : Most clams are aqua-cultured nowadays. They release gametes into the water where they meet up with others and fuse. They then settle to the ocean bottom and start to grow.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon (114 liters) minimum

Crocea Clam Tank Mates : Avoid crabs and any other predatory fish species that may nip at the clam mantle.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Crocea Clam Diet / Foods : They get most of their nutrients from photosynthesis (needs high output aquarium light) and they are filter feeders and will feed on ammonia and nitrate.

Tank Region : Crocea clams can be placed in the bottom in the sand or in a crevice of your live rock. If you place it in the live rock, make sure that it is in a secure location and won't be toppled by the currents or fast moving, larger fish.

Similar Species : Marine Invertebrates | Maxima Clam

Author : Mike FishLore

Recommended Reading: Giant Clams in the Sea and the Aquarium

Forum Avatar :
Crocea Clam

Crocea Clam Tips

If you have experience keeping Crocea Clams and would like to share your thoughts and tips on them with your fellow hobbyists, please use the comments box below.

© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us