Aquarium Fish

Leopard Catfish - Corydoras trilineatus

The Leopard Catfish (Corydoras trilineatus) is frequently confused with the Corydoras julii. You can tell them apart by looking at the horizontal stripes. In the C. trilineatus they are larger. There are very similar aquarium care requirements between the two species.

These leopard corydoras will do much better when kept in groups and it can be quite interesting to watch the social interaction among them when kept in groups. The corydoras as a whole are some of the most commonly kept species in the home aquarium mainly (in my opinion) because of their cuteness and personalities.

Leopard Catfish - Corydoras trilineatus

Corydoras Trilineatus Video

Leopard Catfish Care

Scientific Name : Corydoras trilineatus

Common Names : Leopard Catfish, Three Line Corydoras, Three Stripe Corydoras

Care Level : Easy

Size : Up to 2.3 inches (6 cm)

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 72°F - 79°F (22°C - 26°C) | Water Hardness : 2° to 25° dH

Lifespan : 2 to 3 years

Origin / Habitat : South America: Central Amazon River basin

Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful small schooling catfish

Leopard Catfish Breeding : The female holds eggs between her pelvic fins, where the male fertilizes them. Female then swims to a suitable spot where she attaches the sticky eggs. The pair repeats this process until about 100 eggs have been fertilized and attached (ref: fishbase)

Aquarium Size : 20 gallons (75 liters), keep them in schools

Leopard Catfish Tank Mates : Similar sized fish, peaceful species.

Diet / Foods : They feed on small crustaceans, worms and plant matter in the wild. They will eat smaller flakes, micro pellets (new life spectrum micro pellets are really good)

Tank Region : bottom region, among the plants and in caves

Gender : When looking at them top-down, females will be thicker or wider.

Photo Credit : Soulkeeper (wiki)

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us