Aquarium Fish

Convict Tang

The Convict Tang is a member of the surgeonfishes and is one of the most peaceful of the available tangs. Convict Tangs will need at least a 75 gallon tank (284 liters), preferably larger, to allow for adequate swimming space. They can be fairly hardy once acclimated but will not do well in a tank that has not completed the aquarium nitrogen cycle. You will also need highly oxygenated water provided through increased surface agitation (multiple power heads) and/or the heavy use of air stones.

Convict Tangs are nicely colored with a white or yellow body and black vertical stripes. They are frequently found schooling in the ocean and provided that you have a large enough tank, you may be able to keep multiple tangs in your saltwater aquarium. However, this Tang will probably not do well with other surgeonfish unless the tank is really large, 100 gallons (379 liters) or larger. This tang is one of the more peaceful of the bunch and may get picked on by other tangs that are already in the tank.

They should primarily eat marine algae and having lots of live rock in your tank will provide plenty of grazing opportunities in between meals. Try to give them a varied diet and supplement their diet with marine seaweed using a veggie clip.

They are somewhat disease resistant but you still need to take proper pre-cautions and use a quarantine tank before introducing them into your main tank. Keep them in the hospital tank for two weeks or so and watch for obvious saltwater diseases, like marine ich and make sure they are eating.

Pictures

Acanthurus triostegus Convict Tang

Convict Tang Video

Convict Tang Care

Scientific Name : Acanthurus triostegus

Common Names : Convict Tang, Convict Surgeonfish, Manini

Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Size : Up to 8 inches (20 cm)

Life span : 5 - 7 years or longer

pH : 8.1 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (25°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025

Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Hawaii

Convict Tang Temperament / Behavior : They may be aggressive with other convict tangs in smaller tanks but may do ok in multiples in larger tanks. May get bullied by other surgeonfish. They also are constantly on the move and will need a larger tank for swimming space.

Breeding : Very difficult to breed in captivity.

Aquarium Size : 75 gallon (284 liters) minimum

Convict Tang Tank Mates : Use caution when selecting tank mates. Avoid keeping them with other species of tangs. Might be able to keep multiple tangs if you have a tank larger than 100 gallons. Introduce at the same time to limit territorial aggression.

Fish Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Convict Tang Food : Primarily an herbivore and feeds on marine algae in the wild. Try to give your Convict Tang a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes will definitely help. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : All over

Gender : Difficult to determine the differences between males and females.

Forum : Tang Forum

Author : Mike FishLore




© FishLore.com - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us