Aquarium Fish

Common Hatchetfish

The common hatchetfish gets to about 1.5 inches in size and likes to be kept in a small school of 6 or more. A 20 gallon aquarium that is fully cycled with peaceful tank mates and lots of top level swimming space would be good to start with. The will eat small insects, worms, flake food, thawed and live foods. You also need to have a good fitting hood (or lower the water level) when keeping hatchetfish. Take your time when introducing them to your tank.

Spend an hour or more doing a slow drip acclimation and feed them a couple of times per day and they will reward you with lots of activity.

Common Hatchetfish

Common Hatchetfish Video

Common Hatchetfish Care

Scientific Name : Gasteropelecus sternicla

Common Names : Common Hatchetfish, River Hatchetfish

Care Level : Medium, slowly acclimate them to your tank.

Size : Up to 1.5 inches (3.5 cm)

pH : 6 - 7

Temperature : 73°F - 80°F (23°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 4° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 2 - 5 years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River, Peru and Venezuela - found in slow flowing creeks or swamps

Temperament / Behavior : Does well with other species, needs to be kept in groups of 6 or more

Hatchetfish Breeding : No breeding info at this time.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon or larger, needs to be kept in groups

Compatible Tank Mates : Many, given their peaceful nature.

Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Foods : Will eat flakes, live, thawed and freeze dried foods. In the wild they may jump out of the water to get small insects.

Tank Region : Top of the tank, surface dweller.

Gender : The females are larger than the males.

Similar Species : Hatchetfish
Marble Hatchetfish

Fish Lore Forum : Hatchetfish Forum

Photo Credit : Neale Monks

Author : Mike FishLore

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us