Aquarium Fish

Green Chromis (Chromis viridis)

The Green Chromis (Chromis viridis) is another damselfish but don't let that scare you away from keeping these little beauties. Green Chromis colors seem to change based on the aquarium lighting levels, sometimes appearing white and sometimes blue with hues of green. The pictures on this page don't do them justice.

Green Chromis are sometimes confused with Chromis atripectoralis because the two do look very similar. However, the Chromis atripectoralis has a small black area above the pectoral fin and they are a little bigger as adults. They can usually be found in local saltwater fish stores anywhere from $5 USD to $20 USD depending on their size.

For a damselfish, Green Chromis are relatively peaceful and it is preferred to keep them in small schools (shoal) of 6 or more. They will get along with each other and should establish some sort of pecking order within the group. Once they mature and are ready to breed they may become slightly more aggressive with tank mates, but given their relatively small size, they shouldn't do much harm. Some hobbyists who keep saltwater reef tanks will sometimes witness spawning of this fish. Male Green Chromis can turn more yellow in color and will build small nests in the sand and court various females. The males then guard the eggs until they hatch a few days later.

The Blue Green Chromis is a very active fish once acclimated and should be given frequent small feedings. They will accept most saltwater fish foods including flakes, frozen, freeze dried and live foods. Give them a varied diet for best results.

Even though they are really hardy and a great fish for a saltwater beginner, Green Chromis may come down with most of the common saltwater fish diseases and using a quarantine tank is a must. Keep them in quarantine for 2 - 3 weeks before introducing them into your main tank so you can monitor for any sign of a potential outbreak.


Green Chromis Blue Green Chromis

Green Chromis Video

Green Chromis Care

Scientific Name : Chromis viridis

Common Names : Blue Green Chromis, Blue Green Damselfish, Green Chromis, Green Puller

Green Chromis Care Level : Easy, good fish for a saltwater beginner.

Size : Up to 3.5 inches (9 cm)

Life span : 5 years or longer

Water Parameters : pH 8.1 - 8.4, Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C), Specific Gravity : 1.020 - 1.025, Carbonate Hardness (dKH) : 8 - 12°

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Coral Reef Areas

Temperament / Behavior : This fish is not like other damsels in that it is relatively peaceful, except maybe when spawning.

Breeding : Sometimes bred in saltwater reef tanks. Need a small school (shoal) and good water conditions. Get them ready by giving them live foods. Males will turn slightly yellow and should build a nest in the sand and court various females. The male will then watch the eggs until they hatch a few days later.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon (113 liters) minimum, preferably larger since they are fairly active and like to be in schools.

Green Chromis Tank Mates : Generally considered "reef safe" they should be able to handle themselves well in saltwater reef tanks, however, you may not want to put them in with fish large enough to eat them.

Diet / Foods : Frequent (2 times per day) and varied feedings. Try to give them a variety of marine foods. They may accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

Tank Region : Usually middle to top

Gender : Males will develop a yellowish hue when ready to breed.

Forum : Damselfish Forum

Author : Mike FishLore

Fish Lore Forum : Green Chromis Forum

Green Chromis Tips

From: Jules
You couldn't ask for a better fish for a saltwater aquarium than the green chromis. They are very peaceful, are easy to acclimate and vigorously go after every type of fish food presented to them. I keep about 8 of them in my 100 gallon reef tank and they look phenomenal under my halide lights. They are always out in the open during the day and only occasionally bicker amongst themselves. Perhaps the younger ones are challenging the established hierarchy? I feel it's important to give them at least two small feedings per day instead of one, since they seem to expend alot of energy swimming in the upper currents of the tank. They can get ich and all the chromis I've kept had it at first, but they should get through it if you can treat them in a quarantine tank for a few weeks before dropping them into the main tank.

From: Ryan
I bought 6 of these fish, lovely fish to look at when in a shoal. They do need to be in a shoal to see the best of the fish.

© - providing tropical fish tank and aquarium information for freshwater fish and saltwater fish keepers.
SiteMap | Aquarium Fish SiteMap | Aquarium Fish Dictionary | Privacy Policy | Contact Us